Metso Outotec Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2022-08-16

KPI[EUR m]Q3 2021FY 2021Q3 2022 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 E
Orders receivedNumber of Estimates17181818
Orders receivedHighest1,640.06,125.06,570.06,758.0
Orders receivedConsensus1,649.05,421.01,415.15,866.55,893.76,122.5
Orders receivedMedian1,396.05,851.55,864.36,115.6
Orders receivedLowest1,309.25,650.55,256.45,457.0
SalesNumber of Estimates18191919
SalesHighest1,391.75,444.06,032.06,380.0
SalesConsensus1,023.04,236.01,257.35,148.35,586.75,848.3
SalesMedian1,256.75,112.05,574.35,807.0
SalesLowest1,149.04,948.75,222.95,359.3
thereof services businessNumber of Estimates9999
thereof services businessHighest665.02,821.92,940.03,093.0
thereof services businessConsensus519.02,126.0624.12,504.42,693.82,858.4
thereof services businessMedian622.22,451.82,652.72,790.3
thereof services businessLowest581.02,406.12,531.02,676.9
thereof new equipmentNumber of Estimates8999
thereof new equipmentHighest745.52,883.23,152.63,287.0
thereof new equipmentConsensus504.02,111.0633.52,627.52,848.12,962.3
thereof new equipmentMedian618.42,658.92,827.02,976.2
thereof new equipmentLowest580.02,231.72,501.52,513.4
Adjusted EBITANumber of Estimates17181818
Adjusted EBITAHighest195.2729.1862.0957.0
Adjusted EBITAConsensus139.0547.0174.2680.3791.0857.9
Adjusted EBITAMedian176.0681.8795.0867.0
Adjusted EBITALowest143.5613.5658.2664.0
Adjusted EBITA margin %Number of Estimates14181818
Adjusted EBITA margin %Highest15.614.015.316.3
Adjusted EBITA margin %Consensus13.612.913.913.314.214.7
Adjusted EBITA margin %Median14.013.214.414.8
Adjusted EBITA margin %Lowest11.512.412.412.0
EBIT excl. adjustment itemsNumber of Estimates16171818
EBIT excl. adjustment itemsHighest178.2661.1790.0889.0
EBIT excl. adjustment itemsConsensus121.0475.0157.5620.0727.0794.4
EBIT excl. adjustment itemsMedian158.5624.0728.5804.5
EBIT excl. adjustment itemsLowest138.0579.0645.0664.0
Adjustment itemsNumber of Estimates16171818
Adjustment itemsHighest1.0-151.00.00.0
Adjustment itemsConsensus-14.0-50.0-0.8-154.9-2.9-2.5
Adjustment itemsMedian0.0-154.00.00.0
Adjustment itemsLowest-7.0-170.0-27.0-27.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates15181818
EBIT reportedHighest178.2507.1790.0889.0
EBIT reportedConsensus107.0425.0156.6463.4724.0791.9
EBIT reportedMedian158.0466.5728.5800.5
EBIT reportedLowest133.5421.0631.2637.0
Profit before taxNumber of Estimates16191919
Profit before taxHighest166.2451.1762.9863.0
Profit before taxConsensus99.0385.0149.0414.0689.0758.7
Profit before taxMedian150.9425.0691.0781.9
Profit before taxLowest110.5321.5499.2515.0
Profit attributable to equity shareholdersNumber of Estimates16191919
Profit attributable to equity shareholdersHighest124.0335.0578.0647.0
Profit attributable to equity shareholdersConsensus76.0342.0110.2303.4510.7561.6
Profit attributable to equity shareholdersMedian112.2309.0512.6578.6
Profit attributable to equity shareholdersLowest85.8247.6374.4386.2
Average number of shares (in million)Number of Estimates14191919
Average number of shares (in million)Highest829.0829.0829.0829.0
Average number of shares (in million)Consensus828.0828.0828.9829.0829.0829.0
Average number of shares (in million)Median829.0829.0829.0829.0
Average number of shares (in million)Lowest828.5829.0829.0829.0
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates14191919
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.150.400.700.78
EPS reported (in Euro)Consensus0.090.400.130.370.620.68
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.140.370.620.70
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.100.300.450.47
EPS excl. adjustment items (in Euro)Number of Estimates13171818
EPS excl. adjustment items (in Euro)Highest0.150.590.700.78
EPS excl. adjustment items (in Euro)Consensus0.110.470.130.550.620.68
EPS excl. adjustment items (in Euro)Median0.140.560.620.70
EPS excl. adjustment items (in Euro)Lowest0.110.500.480.50
DPS (in Euro)Number of Estimates-181818
DPS (in Euro)Highest-0.350.410.49
DPS (in Euro)Consensus-0.24-0.270.330.37
DPS (in Euro)Median-0.280.330.36
DPS (in Euro)Lowest-0.200.230.23
Aggregates, Orders receivedNumber of Estimates16171717
Aggregates, Orders receivedHighest356.91,490.11,553.81,629.2
Aggregates, Orders receivedConsensus325.01,374.0334.11,437.41,424.21,479.8
Aggregates, Orders receivedMedian334.71,439.61,426.01,491.0
Aggregates, Orders receivedLowest312.01,388.01,267.01,305.0
Aggregates, SalesNumber of Estimates17181818
Aggregates, SalesHighest364.91,439.11,544.61,619.3
Aggregates, SalesConsensus293.01,202.0341.51,396.31,409.31,451.4
Aggregates, SalesMedian341.01,406.01,419.51,460.5
Aggregates, SalesLowest320.51,325.51,282.01,311.0
Aggregates, Adjusted EBITANumber of Estimates14151515
Aggregates, Adjusted EBITAHighest54.6198.0224.4239.3
Aggregates, Adjusted EBITAConsensus42.0161.048.1188.4193.2203.3
Aggregates, Adjusted EBITAMedian48.9190.0193.3209.0
Aggregates, Adjusted EBITALowest39.8174.4158.1157.6
Aggregates, EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates7777
Aggregates, EBIT reportedHighest50.6180.5208.4223.3
Aggregates, EBIT reportedConsensus37.0148.043.1172.6176.3184.7
Aggregates, EBIT reportedMedian44.7173.1180.0184.0
Aggregates, EBIT reportedLowest33.8155.4139.1138.6
Minerals, Orders receivedNumber of Estimates16171717
Minerals, Orders receivedHighest1,182.04,195.04,447.04,714.0
Minerals, Orders receivedConsensus1,121.03,437.0964.53,961.13,957.34,110.7
Minerals, Orders receivedMedian945.53,973.04,013.94,129.2
Minerals, Orders receivedLowest858.83,756.03,307.23,449.3
Minerals, SalesNumber of Estimates17181818
Minerals, SalesHighest905.43,573.04,040.04,444.0
Minerals, SalesConsensus650.02,724.0806.43,294.13,662.43,867.7
Minerals, SalesMedian803.03,294.53,664.83,808.5
Minerals, SalesLowest716.03,136.03,254.83,388.1
Minerals, Adjusted EBITANumber of Estimates14151515
Minerals, Adjusted EBITAHighest139.3492.0633.0748.0
Minerals, Adjusted EBITAConsensus99.0371.0121.7467.7562.5611.9
Minerals, Adjusted EBITAMedian122.0467.5562.9606.0
Minerals, Adjusted EBITALowest98.9415.7476.1483.6
Minerals, EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates7777
Minerals, EBIT reportedHighest128.3447.0554.0624.2
Minerals, EBIT reportedConsensus90.0311.0111.0397.1498.8536.7
Minerals, EBIT reportedMedian115.5424.5518.9546.0
Minerals, EBIT reportedLowest83.9210.7421.1428.6
Metals, Orders receivedNumber of Estimates16171717
Metals, Orders receivedHighest180.0675.0825.0780.0
Metals, Orders receivedConsensus204.0610.0122.8480.5526.4544.2
Metals, Orders receivedMedian118.7469.0509.0525.0
Metals, Orders receivedLowest80.0420.4433.6472.8
Metals, SalesNumber of Estimates17181818
Metals, SalesHighest155.0537.0700.0713.0
Metals, SalesConsensus81.0310.0113.2463.8528.4539.8
Metals, SalesMedian113.0458.5510.5529.1
Metals, SalesLowest97.0415.4452.9431.0
Metals, Adjusted EBITANumber of Estimates14151515
Metals, Adjusted EBITAHighest15.055.270.090.0
Metals, Adjusted EBITAConsensus2.024.09.944.552.455.4
Metals, Adjusted EBITAMedian10.042.651.051.5
Metals, Adjusted EBITALowest7.335.439.942.8
Metals, EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates7777
Metals, EBIT reportedHighest10.051.256.859.0
Metals, EBIT reportedConsensus1.013.08.137.946.447.3
Metals, EBIT reportedMedian8.939.447.447.6
Metals, EBIT reportedLowest4.820.422.925.8
Other, Adjusted EBITANumber of Estimates14151515
Other, Adjusted EBITAHighest0.0-11.0-3.0-3.0
Other, Adjusted EBITAConsensus-5.0-8.0-4.3-17.7-15.8-16.5
Other, Adjusted EBITAMedian-5.0-20.0-15.0-16.0
Other, Adjusted EBITALowest-6.1-24.9-26.7-26.9
Other, EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates7777
Other, EBIT reportedHighest0.0-15.0-10.0-10.0
Other, EBIT reportedConsensus-21.0-47.0-4.7-149.6-20.0-20.8
Other, EBIT reportedMedian-5.0-172.0-20.0-20.0
Other, EBIT reportedLowest-7.0-180.9-30.7-30.9
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.