Shell plc Estimates Overview >> Consensus
Last Update: 2026-10-21

Shell plc Analysts' Consensus Estimates
Financial Figures in Million US-Dollar (except where indicated differently)
[in Mill. US Dollar]Q3 2025FY 2025Q3 2026 EFY 2026 EFY 2027 EFY 2028 E
Integrated GasNumber of analysts participating21121211
Integrated GasHighest3,60113,10516,68314,520
Integrated GasConsensus2,1438,0242,93410,99212,78411,075
Integrated GasLowest2,3849,4469,0438,206
UpstreamNumber of analysts participating21121211
UpstreamHighest3,54113,11213,24510,071
UpstreamConsensus1,8047,4423,09412,23910,5518,509
UpstreamLowest2,56111,2508,3586,294
MarketingNumber of analysts participating21121211
MarketingHighest1,2904,9875,9905,380
MarketingConsensus1,3163,9941,1494,7634,7054,672
MarketingLowest1,0344,5334,0614,142
Chemicals & ProductsNumber of analysts participating21121211
Chemicals & ProductsHighest5,00011,9439,9679,329
Chemicals & ProductsConsensus5501,0513,74310,8885,8553,698
Chemicals & ProductsLowest3,0649,5773,4681,259
Renewables and Energy SolutionsNumber of analysts participating21121211
Renewables and Energy SolutionsHighest2581,293882961
Renewables and Energy SolutionsConsensus92172148693441474
Renewables and Energy SolutionsLowest-113201-452-452
CorporateNumber of analysts participating20111110
CorporateHighest-582-2,675-1,740-1,495
CorporateConsensus-383-1,870-685-2,818-2,322-2,092
CorporateLowest-771-3,025-2,909-2,909
Non-controlling interest (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating20111110
Non-controlling interest (CCS basis)Highest0-6-36-36
Non-controlling interest (CCS basis)Consensus-91-285-56-108-208-210
Non-controlling interest (CCS basis)Lowest-157-285-500-500
Shell plc adjusted EarningsNumber of analysts participating21121211
Shell plc adjusted EarningsHighest11,54538,91040,28234,876
Shell plc adjusted EarningsConsensus5,43218,52910,32936,66431,82326,151
Shell plc adjusted EarningsLowest9,47334,31727,92920,320
Integrated Gas, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating1810109
Integrated Gas, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest5,98123,47329,38729,380
Integrated Gas, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus4,25716,9945,17118,67222,68020,513
Integrated Gas, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest4,2414,2414,2414,241
Upstream, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating1810109
Upstream, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest9,19935,86938,68430,935
Upstream, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus6,55726,6968,50631,95928,62624,615
Upstream, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest6,1236,5536,5536,553
Marketing, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating17998
Marketing, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest2,3309,62110,4859,108
Marketing, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus2,3407,9932,0948,7938,7008,635
Marketing, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest1,9168,3787,9628,154
Chemicals & Products, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating16887
Chemicals & Products, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest6,43219,76015,46114,768
Chemicals & Products, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus1,6674,8805,80517,81810,9307,915
Chemicals & Products, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest4,77315,2147,5315,029
Renewables and Energy Solutions, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating16887
Renewables and Energy Solutions, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest4842,3641,6852,130
Renewables and Energy Solutions, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus2237642841,3799541,131
Renewables and Energy Solutions, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest-59642-237-237
Corporate, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating15887
Corporate, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest-115-55-38-460
Corporate, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus-272-1,193-266-820-840-955
Corporate, adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest-699-1,635-2,084-2,084
Shell plc adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Number of analysts participating16887
Shell plc adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Highest23,28987,15088,51482,161
Shell plc adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Consensus14,77356,13521,73682,52776,41267,444
Shell plc adjusted EBITDA (CCS basis)Lowest18,58276,96169,94360,590
Cash flow from operating activitiesNumber of analysts participating18111110
Cash flow from operating activitiesHighest20,31970,63773,46756,487
Cash flow from operating activitiesConsensus12,20742,86316,54661,24459,85552,768
Cash flow from operating activitiesLowest12,04852,07354,22649,199
of which decrease / (increase) in working capitalNumber of analysts participating18111110
of which decrease / (increase) in working capitalHighest431-3,6445,0081,305
of which decrease / (increase) in working capitalConsensus-28-1,803-1,697-6,9201,04793
of which decrease / (increase) in working capitalLowest-3,621-11,5400-376
Cash flow from operating activities excl. working capital movementsNumber of analysts participating19121211
Cash flow from operating activities excl. working capital movementsHighest21,81974,28073,46756,487
Cash flow from operating activities excl. working capital movementsConsensus12,23544,66618,17867,91658,58052,485
Cash flow from operating activities excl. working capital movementsLowest15,07060,72854,22649,575
Oil price assumption BrentNumber of analysts participating20121211
Oil price assumption BrentHighest97.096.995.080.0
Oil price assumption BrentConsensus69.169.194.992.181.075.1
Oil price assumption BrentLowest91.084.475.070.0
Oil price assumption WTINumber of analysts participating17998
Oil price assumption WTIHighest95.087.090.877.0
Oil price assumption WTIConsensus65.164.986.384.875.571.5
Oil price assumption WTILowest81.679.967.565.5
Henry Hub price assumptionNumber of analysts participating20121211
Henry Hub price assumptionHighest3.503.753.754.12
Henry Hub price assumptionConsensus3.003.532.943.343.413.63
Henry Hub price assumptionLowest2.853.003.003.00

LAST UPDATE: 2026-10-21
ESTIMATES INCLUDED FROM AMONGST OTHERS:
ABN AMRO - ODDO BHF, BARCLAYS, BERENBERG BANK, BNP PARIBAS, GOLDMAN SACHS, HSBC, INTESA SANPAOLO, ISI EVERCORE, KEPLER CHEUVREUX, MORGAN STANLEY, PIPER SANDLER, RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, REDBURN, SANTANDER, TD SECURITIES, WELLS FARGO, WOLFE RESEARCH.

Disclaimer

THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES FOR SHELL PLC PROVIDED ABOVE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ARE PROVIDED ONLY FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF SHELL'S INVESTORS. SHELL HAS ENGAGED VARA RESEARCH GMBH TO SURVEY ANALYSTS THAT COVER SHELL PLC AND TO PROVIDE US WITH ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES FOR SHELL PLC. THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES ARE NOT SHELL-PREPARED ESTIMATES, FORECASTS, PREDICTIONS OR PROJECTIONS. SHELL HAS HAD NO INVOLVEMENT IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES OR IN ANY ANALYST'S ESTIMATE THAT MAY HAVE FORMED PART OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. SHELL DOES NOT ENDORSE OR APPROVE THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES OR ANY UNDERLYING ANALYST'S ESTIMATE THAT MAY HAVE FORMED PART OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. SHELL IS NOT ADOPTING THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES AND THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES HAVE NOT BEEN REVIEWED OR REPORTED ON IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF RULE 28­.­1(A) OF THE CITY CODE ON TAKEOVERS AND MERGERS. MOREOVER, INVESTORS ARE WARNED THAT RELIANCE ON THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES AS PART OF THEIR INVESTMENT DECISION COULD RESULTS IN A LOSS, ESPECIALLY ISHELL PLC FAILS TO MEET THE ANALYSTS CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. FURTHERMORE, SHELL PROVIDES NO ASSURANCE WITH REGARD TO THE ACCURACY OR CORRECTNESS OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES.