Royal Dutch Shell plc Estimates By Analysts
Last Update: 2019-11-29

Royal Dutch Shell plc Analysts' Consensus Estimates
Financial Figures in Million US-Dollar
CCS earnings (excluding identified items) Analyst Date of estimateFY 2019FY 2020FY 2021FY 2022
AB Bernstein Oswald Clint 2019-11-0520,221.027,579.028,710.027,971.0
BMO Capital Markets Daniel Boyd 2019-11-01----
Barclays Lydia R. Rainforth 2019-11-0717,700.020,100.019,800.024,400.0
Berenberg Bank Henry Tarr 2019-10-3118,284.019,710.023,231.0-
BoA Merrill Lynch Christopher Kuplent 2019-11-0719,150.022,085.022,744.021,850.0
Citigroup Alastair R. Syme 2019-10-3117,564.017,709.018,121.2-
Credit Suisse Thomas Adolff -----
Exane BNP Paribas James Evans -----
Goldman Sachs Michele Della Vigna -----
HSBC Gordon Gray 2019-11-0717,773.018,850.022,762.023,965.0
ISI Evercore Douglas T. Terreson 2019-11-0118,183.021,610.023,668.0-
Jefferies Jason Gammel 2019-11-0117,791.018,964.021,267.0-
Kepler Cheuvreux Bertrand Hodée 2019-11-0116,730.020,739.022,152.0-
Morgan Stanley Martijn Rats 2019-11-0717,599.518,245.916,897.618,700.9
Oddo BHF Ahmed Ben Salem 2019-11-06----
Anonymous Anonymous 2019-11-0317,918.019,906.020,995.0-
Société Générale Irene Himona 2019-11-0118,054.019,002.020,679.0-
UBS Jonathan Rigby 2019-11-1118,802.022,065.024,184.028,263.0
Consensus 18,136.120,505.021,939.324,191.6
Highest 20,221.027,579.028,710.028,263.0
Lowest 16,730.017,709.016,897.618,700.9

RESEARCH ANALYSTS WHO WOULD LIKE TO BE INCLUDED IN THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES FOR ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC SHOULD SUBMIT THEIR LATEST ESTIMATES AND RESEARCH REPORTS TO VARA RESEARCH VIA THE FOLLOWING EMAIL ADDRESS: INFO@VARARESEARCH.DE. BY CONTACTING VARA IN THIS WAY, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN THE EMAIL, ANALYSTS WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE CONSENTED TO THEIR ESTIMATES BEING INCLUDED IN THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES AND THEIR NAME, THEIR EMPLOYER'S NAME AND THE DATE OF THEIR ESTIMATES BEING DISPLAYED ON THIS SUB-SITE.

VARA WILL EXCLUDE FROM THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES ESTIMATES WHICH WERE PRODUCED BY ANALYSTS WHO ARE ANONYMOUS, HAVE NEVER PROVIDED A SUPPORTING RESEARCH REPORT AND / OR HAVE NOT GIVEN THEIR PERMISSION FOR THEIR ESTIMATES TO BE INCLUDED IN THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES.

LAST UPDATE: 2019-11-29

Disclaimer

THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES FOR ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC PROVIDED ABOVE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND ARE PROVIDED ONLY FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF SHELL'S INVESTORS. SHELL HAS ENGAGED VARA RESEARCH GMBH TO SURVEY ANALYSTS THAT COVER ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC AND TO PROVIDE US WITH ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES FOR ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC. THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES ARE NOT SHELL-PREPARED ESTIMATES, FORECASTS, PREDICTIONS OR PROJECTIONS. SHELL HAS HAD NO INVOLVEMENT IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES OR IN ANY ANALYST'S ESTIMATE THAT MAY HAVE FORMED PART OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. SHELL DOES NOT ENDORSE OR APPROVE THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES OR ANY UNDERLYING ANALYST'S ESTIMATE THAT MAY HAVE FORMED PART OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. SHELL IS NOT ADOPTING THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES AND THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES HAVE NOT BEEN REVIEWED OR REPORTED ON IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF RULE 28­.­1(A) OF THE CITY CODE ON TAKEOVERS AND MERGERS. MOREOVER, INVESTORS ARE WARNED THAT RELIANCE ON THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES AS PART OF THEIR INVESTMENT DECISION COULD RESULTS IN A LOSS, ESPECIALLY IF ROYAL DUTCH SHELL PLC FAILS TO MEET THE ANALYSTS CONSENSUS ESTIMATES. FURTHERMORE, SHELL PROVIDES NO ASSURANCE WITH REGARD TO THE ACCURACY OR CORRECTNESS OF THE ANALYSTS' CONSENSUS ESTIMATES.