Umicore Detailed Consensus >> Group
Last Update: 2019-02-19

KPI[EUR m]H1 2018H2 2018FY 2018H1 2019 EH2 2019 EFY 2019 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 E
TurnoverNumber of Estimates88111111
TurnoverHighest7,978.110,142.717,280.721,519.525,068.0
TurnoverConsensus6,354.08,432.014,786.36,702.49,221.116,022.618,255.720,274.4
TurnoverMedian6,531.69,405.616,068.018,630.120,485.2
TurnoverLowest6,114.37,730.813,956.715,068.615,909.4
Revenues (excluding precious metals)Number of Estimates99141414
Revenues (excluding precious metals)Highest1,829.11,898.74,061.04,943.95,915.4
Revenues (excluding precious metals)Consensus1,684.01,587.03,271.11,770.51,825.33,649.74,272.14,837.6
Revenues (excluding precious metals)Median1,783.71,821.33,616.04,215.34,705.0
Revenues (excluding precious metals)Lowest1,683.01,719.53,503.23,897.64,156.9
Recurring/Underlying EBITDA (including associates)Number of Estimates88141414
Recurring/Underlying EBITDA (including associates)Highest387.0448.9832.71,018.01,180.5
Recurring/Underlying EBITDA (including associates)Consensus364.0356.0720.0378.6420.3800.4970.01,109.6
Recurring/Underlying EBITDA (including associates)Median382.0421.0797.3969.11,103.3
Recurring/Underlying EBITDA (including associates)Lowest357.2397.5773.5923.81,031.2
Recurring/Underlying EBIT (including associates)Number of Estimates99141414
Recurring/Underlying EBIT (including associates)Highest273.0321.1585.5763.0910.0
Recurring/Underlying EBIT (including associates)Consensus261.0252.0514.0264.0291.9558.7696.0804.8
Recurring/Underlying EBIT (including associates)Median262.8287.7558.9698.5799.5
Recurring/Underlying EBIT (including associates)Lowest251.2271.9532.2645.8717.7
Recurring/Underlying EBIT excluding associates (recurring operating profit)Number of Estimates99131313
Recurring/Underlying EBIT excluding associates (recurring operating profit)Highest270.0320.8580.2718.3885.0
Recurring/Underlying EBIT excluding associates (recurring operating profit)Consensus256.0252.0509.0258.0288.2549.4681.2786.5
Recurring/Underlying EBIT excluding associates (recurring operating profit)Median257.3282.3547.6685.0782.0
Recurring/Underlying EBIT excluding associates (recurring operating profit)Lowest247.6268.8526.1632.0711.6
EBIT reported (including associates, including non-recurring elements)Number of Estimates77999
EBIT reported (including associates, including non-recurring elements)Highest272.4313.4585.5710.1877.0
EBIT reported (including associates, including non-recurring elements)Consensus256.0244.0500.0255.9285.6543.9682.4792.5
EBIT reported (including associates, including non-recurring elements)Median252.1284.0554.0691.0784.0
EBIT reported (including associates, including non-recurring elements)Lowest236.6258.5506.5611.0692.1
Recurring/Underlying net profit (Group share)Number of Estimates88141414
Recurring/Underlying net profit (Group share)Highest182.3218.0410.4538.0667.5
Recurring/Underlying net profit (Group share)Consensus163.0163.0326.0174.0194.8373.1469.1545.4
Recurring/Underlying net profit (Group share)Median173.0193.2369.8465.2547.8
Recurring/Underlying net profit (Group share)Lowest166.8178.0345.0404.3445.6
Net profit reported (Group share)Number of Estimates77121212
Net profit reported (Group share)Highest181.8218.0399.8519.5651.4
Net profit reported (Group share)Consensus161.0156.0317.0168.0190.6345.7441.5516.5
Net profit reported (Group share)Median165.9191.6351.3445.1521.9
Net profit reported (Group share)Lowest157.3170.4221.0353.0399.7
Capital expenditure (Capex)Number of Estimates55141414
Capital expenditure (Capex)Highest352.4356.3731.6651.3728.8
Capital expenditure (Capex)Consensus198.0280.0478.0293.0315.8613.7547.3516.3
Capital expenditure (Capex)Median286.8326.5612.5569.7532.9
Capital expenditure (Capex)Lowest245.4252.6498.0358.8305.0
Net cashflow before financing (free cashflow)Number of Estimates33121212
Net cashflow before financing (free cashflow)Highest352.2-263.4-47.7284.5481.4
Net cashflow before financing (free cashflow)Consensus-270.0-335.0-604.0235.5-366.1-260.7-39.869.4
Net cashflow before financing (free cashflow)Median276.7-324.4-273.7-19.233.6
Net cashflow before financing (free cashflow)Lowest77.6-510.6-421.4-318.8-248.0
Net financial debt (+)/cash (-)Number of Estimates44141414
Net financial debt (+)/cash (-)Highest949.41,307.11,535.12,153.92,618.9
Net financial debt (+)/cash (-)Consensus429.0861.0861.0803.11,226.91,285.31,592.51,760.2
Net financial debt (+)/cash (-)Median817.61,228.01,297.61,512.31,704.1
Net financial debt (+)/cash (-)Lowest627.81,144.5860.51,217.11,093.0
Capital employed (average)Number of Estimates44999
Capital employed (average)Highest4,029.14,338.04,669.35,432.76,082.2
Capital employed (average)Consensus3,144.03,544.03,344.23,892.24,298.44,172.84,770.75,196.7
Capital employed (average)Median3,922.14,334.44,187.04,826.25,232.1
Capital employed (average)Lowest3,695.74,187.03,523.23,797.53,908.9
Recurring/Underlying EPS (basic)Number of Estimates88141414
Recurring/Underlying EPS (basic)Highest0.760.901.712.232.78
Recurring/Underlying EPS (basic)Consensus0.690.681.360.720.811.541.942.26
Recurring/Underlying EPS (basic)Median0.720.801.521.932.27
Recurring/Underlying EPS (basic)Lowest0.690.741.431.661.84
EPS reported (basic)Number of Estimates66131313
EPS reported (basic)Highest0.750.901.652.172.72
EPS reported (basic)Consensus0.680.651.330.700.801.441.842.14
EPS reported (basic)Median0.690.801.481.862.15
EPS reported (basic)Lowest0.660.710.921.461.65
Gross DividendNumber of Estimates55141414
Gross DividendHighest0.380.450.861.111.38
Gross DividendConsensus0.350.400.750.370.420.790.870.94
Gross DividendMedian0.370.430.800.850.90
Gross DividendLowest0.350.380.750.750.75
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.