SES S.A. Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2022-08-01

Note

  • Net profit attributable to SES shareholders: excluding cost of Hybrid coupon, after tax
  • Earnings per share: including cost of Hybrid coupon, after tax, and based on 460.15 million total number of economic shares
  • Net debt: Excluding Hybrid bonds

KPI[EUR m]Q2 2021H1 2021FY 2021Q2 2022 EH1 2022 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 E
Average EUR/USD FX rateNumber of Estimates10101099
Average EUR/USD FX rateHighest1.12001.12001.13001.13001.1300
Average EUR/USD FX rateAverage1.20001.21001.19001.07281.09641.08791.07901.0790
Average EUR/USD FX rateMedian1.06891.09361.08491.06931.0693
Average EUR/USD FX rateLowest1.06001.09001.04001.04201.0420
Total RevenueNumber of Estimates1010101010
Total RevenueHighest4579051,9092,1752,380
Total RevenueAverage4398751,7824478951,8331,9441,985
Total RevenueMedian4458931,8331,8951,939
Total RevenueLowest4408881,7821,8271,840
-VideoNumber of Estimates1010101010
-VideoHighest2595201,0271,002980
-VideoAverage2635261,0462535141,017978945
-VideoMedian2535141,018976946
-VideoLowest248509999954916
-NetworksNumber of Estimates1010101010
-NetworksHighest2013878831,1751,414
-NetworksAverage1763497341943808149641,039
-NetworksMedian194380815917997
-NetworksLowest188374782825859
- thereof Fixed DataNumber of Estimates1010101010
- thereof Fixed DataHighest61119260287425
- thereof Fixed DataAverage5310823558116252266287
- thereof Fixed DataMedian58116253270280
- thereof Fixed DataLowest57115237234223
- thereof MobilityNumber of Estimates1010101010
- thereof MobilityHighest61118253304348
- thereof MobilityAverage479420357114239274298
- thereof MobilityMedian58115237275292
- thereof MobilityLowest51108227247262
- thereof GovernmentNumber of Estimates1010101010
- thereof GovernmentHighest82153377584711
- thereof GovernmentAverage7614729678149323424454
- thereof GovernmentMedian79150314354385
- thereof GovernmentLowest72143307326342
-OtherNumber of Estimates1010101010
-OtherHighest23666
-OtherAverage00101222
-OtherMedian01111
-OtherLowest01100
Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates99101010
Adjusted EBITDAHighest278.5552.51,111.51,209.51,378.1
Adjusted EBITDAAverage276.0544.01,091.0265.2539.21,082.71,121.61,141.4
Adjusted EBITDAMedian263.0537.01,082.31,113.41,109.7
Adjusted EBITDALowest259.8533.81,063.61,082.31,080.2
C-Band incomeNumber of Estimates88999
C-Band incomeHighest25271722,88150
C-Band incomeAverage204790145922,0846
C-Band incomeMedian021192,7960
C-Band incomeLowest-5-120-100
C-Band operating expensesNumber of Estimates88999
C-Band operating expensesHighest0.00.00.00.00.0
C-Band operating expensesAverage-25.0-59.0-122.0-8.2-16.1-29.9-18.2-4.2
C-Band operating expensesMedian-6.9-15.9-32.0-10.00.0
C-Band operating expensesLowest-25.0-34.0-80.0-80.0-30.0
Restructuring expensesNumber of Estimates88999
Restructuring expensesHighest0.0-1.0-1.00.00.0
Restructuring expensesAverage-5.0-6.0-8.0-1.2-2.2-6.2-2.8-2.2
Restructuring expensesMedian-1.1-2.1-5.00.00.0
Restructuring expensesLowest-3.0-4.0-20.0-10.0-10.0
EBITDA (including restructuring charges)Number of Estimates99101010
EBITDA (including restructuring charges)Highest275.5541.51,218.73,977.31,378.1
EBITDA (including restructuring charges)Average266.0526.01,862.0260.4526.41,132.52,977.91,140.8
EBITDA (including restructuring charges)Median259.0525.01,118.43,717.81,113.6
EBITDA (including restructuring charges)Lowest252.3518.31,033.71,072.31,080.2
Operating profitNumber of Estimates88101010
Operating profitHighest1035255483,268600
Operating profitAverage94195468972444561,944388
Operating profitMedian982074272,636370
Operating profitLowest86193357315272
Net profit attributable to SES shareholdersNumber of Estimates88101010
Net profit attributable to SES shareholdersHighest671493842,535416
Net profit attributable to SES shareholdersAverage68137453571392891,504238
Net profit attributable to SES shareholdersMedian551372762,145216
Net profit attributable to SES shareholdersLowest50132174186135
Earnings per share Number of Estimates55777
Earnings per share Highest0.130.300.765.590.55
Earnings per share Average0.120.250.920.110.280.523.310.43
Earnings per share Median0.100.270.455.400.44
Earnings per share Lowest0.090.260.370.320.22
Dividend per share Number of Estimates--101010
Dividend per share Highest--0.550.610.67
Dividend per share Average--0.50--0.510.540.56
Dividend per share Median--0.500.510.52
Dividend per share Lowest--0.500.500.50
Net operating cash flow (NOCF)Number of Estimates-1101010
Net operating cash flow (NOCF)Highest-4591,6813,0813,374
Net operating cash flow (NOCF)Average-3981,294-4591,1121,2321,494
Net operating cash flow (NOCF)Median-4591,0941,0421,061
Net operating cash flow (NOCF)Lowest-459709566875
Investing activities/CapExNumber of Estimates-1101010
Investing activities/CapExHighest--360-946-540-564
Investing activities/CapExAverage--95-283--360-962-551-580
Investing activities/CapExMedian--360-950-543-572
Investing activities/CapExLowest--360-998-571-601
Cash Interest Costs Number of Estimates--888
Cash Interest Costs Highest---100-100-100
Cash Interest Costs Average--151-206---145-143-134
Cash Interest Costs Median---149-151-132
Cash Interest Costs Lowest---161-161-161
Net debt Number of Estimates-1101010
Net debt Highest-2,1463,1823,3443,140
Net debt Average-3,0682,532-2,1462,6862,427773
Net debt Median-2,1462,6942,599318
Net debt Lowest-2,1462,205505-859
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.