Wärtsilä Detailed Consensus >> Segments
Consensus as of: 2024-05-13 (Last Update: 2024-06-16)

Note - Indicative comparison figures used for Marine Power in 2022, following merger with Voyage from 1 January 2023, until official comparison figures become available .


KPI[EUR m]Q2 2023Q3 2023FY 2023Q2 2024 EQ3 2024 EFY 2024 EFY 2025 EFY 2026 E
Marine, Order IntakeNumber of Estimates111112118
Marine, Order IntakeHighest906.61,073.24,124.04,206.74,375.3
Marine, Order IntakeConsensus (Mean)771.0902.03,261.0865.4907.33,655.43,773.33,891.9
Marine, Order IntakeMedian879.0887.13,598.03,731.03,874.0
Marine, Order IntakeLowest780.5788.33,321.23,335.63,354.9
Marine, Net SalesNumber of Estimates1212131310
Marine, Net SalesHighest804.0933.03,468.63,809.24,008.1
Marine, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)701.0671.02,800.0776.4775.83,163.03,443.33,662.0
Marine, Net SalesMedian783.3764.73,156.03,453.03,690.5
Marine, Net SalesLowest738.1720.22,990.53,130.03,256.3
Marine, Comparable operating resultNumber of Estimates1212131310
Marine, Comparable operating resultHighest101.0121.0438.0495.0529.3
Marine, Comparable operating resultConsensus (Mean)81.067.0312.091.288.4381.7429.0462.1
Marine, Comparable operating resultMedian94.086.8384.0435.0468.0
Marine, Comparable operating resultLowest79.171.6327.4339.1346.7
Energy, Order IntakeNumber of Estimates111112118
Energy, Order IntakeHighest877.0909.03,490.03,880.04,124.3
Energy, Order IntakeConsensus (Mean)750.0679.03,041.0815.3801.73,256.33,459.83,627.4
Energy, Order IntakeMedian817.0784.03,216.93,469.03,630.5
Energy, Order IntakeLowest752.0752.03,029.93,079.43,224.5
Energy, Net SalesNumber of Estimates1212131310
Energy, Net SalesHighest732.0925.03,205.03,640.03,986.0
Energy, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)633.0613.02,610.0630.4797.82,855.23,199.43,406.7
Energy, Net SalesMedian629.7782.92,854.03,198.03,406.5
Energy, Net SalesLowest538.0645.02,603.82,837.73,019.0
Energy, Comparable operating resultNumber of Estimates1212131310
Energy, Comparable operating resultHighest82.083.0350.8387.0448.0
Energy, Comparable operating resultConsensus (Mean)45.051.0219.059.368.4286.9324.8352.3
Energy, Comparable operating resultMedian58.769.0286.0333.0355.6
Energy, Comparable operating resultLowest47.745.0225.3230.9249.3
Energy Storage, Order IntakeNumber of Estimates88986
Energy Storage, Order IntakeHighest358.0352.01,288.01,564.81,799.6
Energy Storage, Order IntakeConsensus (Mean)275.0261.01,056.0281.2289.71,118.91,272.01,350.6
Energy Storage, Order IntakeMedian272.5282.01,110.01,281.41,295.4
Energy Storage, Order IntakeLowest238.0238.0950.01,045.01,114.0
Energy Storage, Net SalesNumber of Estimates99997
Energy Storage, Net SalesHighest270.0453.01,155.01,369.01,532.0
Energy Storage, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)193.0211.0926.0182.4339.6986.51,180.81,248.2
Energy Storage, Net SalesMedian180.0349.31,000.01,201.91,220.0
Energy Storage, Net SalesLowest110.0253.0772.0974.91,066.2
Portfolio Business, Order IntakeNumber of Estimates111112118
Portfolio Business, Order IntakeHighest194.0214.0792.0811.2835.6
Portfolio Business, Order IntakeConsensus (Mean)166.0207.0768.0168.7187.0721.2705.6676.6
Portfolio Business, Order IntakeMedian170.0186.0753.1756.1698.0
Portfolio Business, Order IntakeLowest117.0142.5405.3425.6446.8
Portfolio Business, Net SalesNumber of Estimates1212131310
Portfolio Business, Net SalesHighest200.0192.0758.0764.0792.0
Portfolio Business, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)120.0168.0604.0146.3167.3631.2649.2656.1
Portfolio Business, Net SalesMedian129.9169.3636.9657.0682.0
Portfolio Business, Net SalesLowest117.0130.0352.1409.8463.5
Portfolio Business, Comparable operating resultNumber of Estimates91012118
Portfolio Business, Comparable operating resultHighest5.08.019.124.632.4
Portfolio Business, Comparable operating resultConsensus (Mean)-18.07.0-34.03.04.612.217.720.5
Portfolio Business, Comparable operating resultMedian3.04.512.520.021.0
Portfolio Business, Comparable operating resultLowest0.90.91.03.43.4
Marine, Service order intakeNumber of Estimates77987
Marine, Service order intakeHighest595.4566.72,300.52,530.52,682.3
Marine, Service order intakeConsensus (Mean)520.0495.02,004.0546.4529.52,188.12,277.02,389.5
Marine, Service order intakeMedian547.6530.02,204.02,316.02,430.0
Marine, Service order intakeLowest485.5485.52,024.61,965.62,004.9
Energy, Service order intakeNumber of Estimates881097
Energy, Service order intakeHighest361.0380.01,462.71,609.01,702.3
Energy, Service order intakeConsensus (Mean)344.0299.01,306.0341.7315.51,327.11,365.51,421.2
Energy, Service order intakeMedian351.0311.01,334.01,378.01,428.2
Energy, Service order intakeLowest303.6278.01,186.01,184.41,208.0
Portfolio, Service order intakeNumber of Estimates55655
Portfolio, Service order intakeHighest170.0170.0744.0680.0680.0
Portfolio, Service order intakeConsensus (Mean)50.048.0209.076.075.8299.2296.9295.1
Portfolio, Service order intakeMedian50.050.0212.5221.0227.0
Portfolio, Service order intakeLowest49.049.0200.0129.7104.5
Total Services, Order intakeNumber of Estimates55765
Total Services, Order intakeHighest962.9959.23,998.54,269.14,489.2
Total Services, Order intakeConsensus (Mean)913.0842.03,519.0947.0899.73,752.23,873.24,093.5
Total Services, Order intakeMedian953.0889.03,725.43,837.73,977.0
Total Services, Order intakeLowest916.0868.03,498.53,546.73,893.0
Marine, Equipment Order intakeNumber of Estimates77987
Marine, Equipment Order intakeHighest392.3506.61,889.81,687.61,760.1
Marine, Equipment Order intakeConsensus (Mean)251.0407.01,257.0325.5382.31,484.91,501.41,516.2
Marine, Equipment Order intakeMedian327.0387.01,488.01,491.01,466.0
Marine, Equipment Order intakeLowest270.0270.01,163.01,340.01,333.0
Energy, Equipment Order intakeNumber of Estimates881097
Energy, Equipment Order intakeHighest516.0589.02,149.02,471.02,696.1
Energy, Equipment Order intakeConsensus (Mean)406.0380.01,735.0465.7482.11,915.92,069.82,193.5
Energy, Equipment Order intakeMedian457.5468.71,870.91,994.62,106.0
Energy, Equipment Order intakeLowest437.9402.01,774.41,848.71,928.1
Portfolio, Equipment Order intakeNumber of Estimates44653
Portfolio, Equipment Order intakeHighest181.0161.0756.1756.1746.0
Portfolio, Equipment Order intakeConsensus (Mean)116.0159.0559.0116.8123.1589.6578.4625.7
Portfolio, Equipment Order intakeMedian115.0125.0562.5681.6731.0
Portfolio, Equipment Order intakeLowest56.081.5415.5292.3400.0
Total Equipment, Order intakeNumber of Estimates55765
Total Equipment, Order intakeHighest946.01,096.04,141.04,308.04,530.0
Total Equipment, Order intakeConsensus (Mean)774.0945.03,550.0882.4952.33,850.03,989.54,044.4
Total Equipment, Order intakeMedian870.0970.04,004.24,147.24,020.0
Total Equipment, Order intakeLowest809.3809.83,325.03,265.03,366.5
Marine, Service net salesNumber of Estimates77887
Marine, Service net salesHighest558.0522.12,141.42,423.72,641.8
Marine, Service net salesConsensus (Mean)483.0454.01,862.0529.0500.62,060.52,181.12,302.4
Marine, Service net salesMedian531.0500.02,062.02,197.02,321.0
Marine, Service net salesLowest504.7470.21,965.61,965.62,004.9
Energy, Service net salesNumber of Estimates88997
Energy, Service net salesHighest320.9320.01,271.11,436.31,580.0
Energy, Service net salesConsensus (Mean)279.0264.01,095.0304.7287.81,195.01,274.01,356.8
Energy, Service net salesMedian307.0285.01,190.01,262.01,358.0
Energy, Service net salesLowest287.4271.91,138.81,138.81,161.6
Portfolio, Service net salesNumber of Estimates66666
Portfolio, Service net salesHighest170.0170.0552.0680.0680.0
Portfolio, Service net salesConsensus (Mean)45.044.0191.076.576.5301.2329.3335.7
Portfolio, Service net salesMedian50.050.0197.0200.5200.7
Portfolio, Service net salesLowest43.043.0188.0172.0172.0
Total Services, Net SalesNumber of Estimates66776
Total Services, Net SalesHighest967.0912.13,765.04,055.54,423.2
Total Services, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)807.0762.03,148.0910.4865.33,512.63,729.63,972.6
Total Services, Net SalesMedian905.2867.13,509.03,739.03,906.5
Total Services, Net SalesLowest853.0806.53,203.53,363.73,617.2
Marine, Equipment Net SalesNumber of Estimates77887
Marine, Equipment Net SalesHighest280.0293.01,131.01,328.01,527.0
Marine, Equipment Net SalesConsensus (Mean)218.0217.0938.0246.4255.21,045.21,202.11,319.7
Marine, Equipment Net SalesMedian250.0250.01,036.51,237.01,313.6
Marine, Equipment Net SalesLowest203.0220.0966.41,029.01,092.4
Energy, Equipment Net SalesNumber of Estimates88997
Energy, Equipment Net SalesHighest425.0647.01,905.02,346.02,628.0
Energy, Equipment Net SalesConsensus (Mean)354.0349.01,515.0331.6512.11,627.91,944.52,095.9
Energy, Equipment Net SalesMedian315.8495.11,618.01,860.02,133.0
Energy, Equipment Net SalesLowest230.0416.61,412.31,698.91,771.5
Portfolio, Equipment Net SalesNumber of Estimates55765
Portfolio, Equipment Net SalesHighest110.0140.1636.9656.0520.0
Portfolio, Equipment Net SalesConsensus (Mean)75.0124.0413.089.4104.1386.9443.0398.6
Portfolio, Equipment Net SalesMedian84.899.5400.0450.3400.0
Portfolio, Equipment Net SalesLowest74.080.0119.0237.0230.0
Total Equipment, Net SalesNumber of Estimates66776
Total Equipment, Net SalesHighest760.0958.03,351.94,174.04,675.0
Total Equipment, Net SalesConsensus (Mean)647.0690.02,867.0635.7844.73,016.03,476.93,719.9
Total Equipment, Net SalesMedian623.7824.93,014.03,385.93,592.0
Total Equipment, Net SalesLowest531.0740.22,705.62,979.03,171.0
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.