Johnson Matthey Detailed Consensus >> Group & Segments
Last Update: 2020-10-14

KPI[Pound m]H1 2019/20H2 2019/20FY 2019/20H1 2020/21 EH2 2020/21 EFY 2020/21 EFY 2021/22 EFY 2022/23 E
RevenueNumber of Estimates55777
RevenueHighest7,135.69,418.215,645.117,124.418,228.8
RevenueConsensus (Mean)6,818.07,759.014,577.06,101.08,035.813,893.415,124.615,842.5
RevenueLowest5,353.07,388.612,970.914,096.714,840.0
Sales excluding precious metalsNumber of Estimates77141414
Sales excluding precious metalsHighest1,667.62,144.63,942.04,289.04,617.8
Sales excluding precious metalsConsensus (Mean)2,124.02,046.04,170.01,643.22,043.93,695.03,997.74,240.5
Sales excluding precious metalsLowest1,610.01,929.33,356.03,383.03,817.0
Underlying EBITDANumber of Estimates55121212
Underlying EBITDAHighest241.0400.5639.0785.2870.6
Underlying EBITDAConsensus (Mean)350.0355.0705.0228.2365.3595.1721.0790.0
Underlying EBITDALowest206.5349.4574.0622.0703.0
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Number of Estimates77141414
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Highest157.9318.2442.4614.0676.4
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Consensus (Mean)265.0274.0539.0141.0274.2409.7518.1578.5
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Lowest121.5260.6378.0377.0463.0
Operating profit (EBIT)Number of Estimates55111111
Operating profit (EBIT)Highest139.5302.9427.1584.4657.2
Operating profit (EBIT)Consensus (Mean)259.0129.0388.0123.0254.7367.0496.8563.4
Operating profit (EBIT)Lowest100.0229.9329.9363.0449.0
Net finance chargesNumber of Estimates66121212
Net finance chargesHighest-36.0-22.2-54.0-41.6-48.0
Net finance chargesConsensus (Mean)-36.0-50.0-86.0-44.9-36.6-81.2-71.5-63.7
Net finance chargesLowest-69.0-46.3-119.0-108.6-93.5
Underlying profit before taxNumber of Estimates77141414
Underlying profit before taxHighest123.9271.9372.5555.6625.1
Underlying profit before taxConsensus (Mean)231.0224.0455.093.9236.8329.4447.6515.6
Underlying profit before taxLowest54.5217.5289.0306.0387.0
Profit before taxNumber of Estimates55121212
Profit before taxHighest101.5256.6335.5524.5592.9
Profit before taxConsensus (Mean)225.080.0305.077.4218.8285.9422.0501.0
Profit before taxLowest33.0191.7217.0292.0373.0
Underlying tax rate (%)Number of Estimates77131313
Underlying tax rate (%)Highest37.918.019.019.019.1
Underlying tax rate (%)Consensus (Mean)20.311.215.819.014.216.215.815.8
Underlying tax rate (%)Lowest12.01.013.811.011.0
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersNumber of Estimates77141414
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersHighest103.1227.4312.9466.7525.0
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersConsensus (Mean)184.0199.0383.076.4201.2275.8376.8434.0
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersLowest45.8179.9244.3248.0313.0
Profit attributable to equity holdersNumber of Estimates55121212
Profit attributable to equity holdersHighest87.4215.1281.0435.6492.9
Profit attributable to equity holdersConsensus (Mean)176.079.0255.058.0188.3237.7352.5419.3
Profit attributable to equity holdersLowest27.7175.6182.0239.0306.0
Underlying EPS (in pence)Number of Estimates77141414
Underlying EPS (in pence)Highest53.59118.28163.00242.50272.84
Underlying EPS (in pence)Consensus (Mean)95.80103.34199.2039.73104.57143.30195.73225.54
Underlying EPS (in pence)Lowest23.7293.47126.93128.50162.18
Reported EPS (in pence)Number of Estimates55121212
Reported EPS (in pence)Highest45.42111.78146.00226.36256.14
Reported EPS (in pence)Consensus (Mean)91.8041.02132.3030.2197.91123.50183.21217.93
Reported EPS (in pence)Lowest14.4091.2394.58123.83158.55
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Number of Estimates33141414
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Highest24.5060.1187.6090.70100.74
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Consensus (Mean)24.5031.1355.6315.2450.6756.2473.3880.57
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Lowest8.1445.1340.3045.0045.00
Capex spendNumber of Estimates33141414
Capex spendHighest-131.3-209.1-347.0-255.0-191.0
Capex spendConsensus (Mean)-176.0-259.0-435.0-152.5-232.3-394.5-381.1-356.3
Capex spendLowest-181.7-243.9-416.0-461.0-500.0
Net debtNumber of Estimates33131313
Net debtHighest1,244.91,286.81,381.01,291.41,459.0
Net debtConsensus (Mean)1,488.01,094.01,094.01,153.61,103.01,093.91,068.31,040.3
Net debtLowest1,077.9904.7864.7770.1663.4
Clean Air salesNumber of Estimates88131313
Clean Air salesHighest1,002.01,323.12,375.02,663.92,919.0
Clean Air salesConsensus (Mean)1,392.01,226.02,618.0952.71,204.72,156.42,380.22,535.0
Clean Air salesLowest894.01,083.71,930.01,807.02,116.8
Clean Air, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates88131313
Clean Air, underlying operating profitHighest95.9174.4236.0350.7402.8
Clean Air, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)179.0116.0295.063.3138.0202.7290.0327.4
Clean Air, underlying operating profitLowest49.6112.5180.6162.0213.0
Efficient Natural Resources salesNumber of Estimates88131313
Efficient Natural Resources salesHighest496.3635.01,079.01,119.11,161.6
Efficient Natural Resources salesConsensus (Mean)496.0583.01,079.0454.3559.01,008.51,046.61,078.7
Efficient Natural Resources salesLowest397.0501.0936.0957.0965.0
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates88131313
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitHighest90.2143.4226.0250.9256.0
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)94.0162.0256.080.4124.3206.1212.6217.6
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitLowest67.193.2172.6197.0182.0
Health salesNumber of Estimates88131313
Health salesHighest123.0134.7258.0294.0327.4
Health salesConsensus (Mean)111.0112.0223.0116.2126.0241.9266.5291.4
Health salesLowest111.2116.0228.0234.0258.0
Health, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates88131313
Health, underlying operating profitHighest21.325.146.468.076.1
Health, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)18.09.027.017.820.237.551.762.5
Health, underlying operating profitLowest16.013.930.041.349.0
New Markets salesNumber of Estimates88131313
New Markets salesHighest204.0264.1443.0477.9534.0
New Markets salesConsensus (Mean)186.0203.0389.0187.8219.3402.7427.3465.2
New Markets salesLowest158.0200.0358.0360.0417.0
New Markets, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates88131313
New Markets, underlying operating profitHighest8.58.714.852.259.9
New Markets, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)-8.07.0-1.03.55.46.611.518.1
New Markets, underlying operating profitLowest-1.02.0-3.0-7.05.0
Corporate, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates77131313
Corporate, underlying operating profitHighest-15.0-17.0-34.2-35.1-36.1
Corporate, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)-18.0-20.0-38.0-18.8-21.2-43.2-45.7-47.9
Corporate, underlying operating profitLowest-22.0-30.0-61.0-59.0-65.7
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.