Johnson Matthey Detailed Consensus >> Group & Segments
Last Update: 2020-09-25

KPI[Pound m]H1 2019/20H2 2019/20FY 2019/20H1 2020 EH2 2020 EFY 2020/21 EFY 2021/22 EFY 2022/23 E
RevenueNumber of Estimates88121211
RevenueHighest7,138.09,418.215,645.117,124.418,228.8
RevenueConsensus (Mean)6,818.07,759.014,577.05,921.47,365.913,600.414,723.815,310.3
RevenueLowest5,299.55,802.211,705.912,172.212,987.4
Sales excluding precious metalsNumber of Estimates99161616
Sales excluding precious metalsHighest1,893.32,153.63,943.04,289.04,617.8
Sales excluding precious metalsConsensus (Mean)2,124.02,046.04,170.01,679.21,956.83,663.54,011.34,260.4
Sales excluding precious metalsLowest1,521.81,477.23,356.03,383.03,817.0
Underlying EBITDANumber of Estimates77141414
Underlying EBITDAHighest287.0400.5639.0785.2870.6
Underlying EBITDAConsensus (Mean)350.0355.0705.0230.3360.9596.1726.3793.9
Underlying EBITDALowest193.7306.3560.6658.7710.2
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Number of Estimates99161616
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Highest215.0318.2446.3614.0676.4
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Consensus (Mean)265.0274.0539.0147.8267.5411.6523.4582.9
Underlying operating profit (underlying EBIT)Lowest101.2231.3378.0377.0463.0
Operating profit (EBIT)Number of Estimates66131313
Operating profit (EBIT)Highest209.0302.9433.3584.4657.2
Operating profit (EBIT)Consensus (Mean)259.0129.0388.0128.5249.5365.1491.6554.1
Operating profit (EBIT)Lowest83.9222.4297.4363.0449.0
Net finance chargesNumber of Estimates77151515
Net finance chargesHighest-30.1-22.2-54.0-41.5-22.9
Net finance chargesConsensus (Mean)-36.0-50.0-86.0-47.2-41.2-80.9-71.6-57.5
Net finance chargesLowest-79.8-79.8-159.6-154.2-93.5
Underlying profit before taxNumber of Estimates88161616
Underlying profit before taxHighest140.8271.9371.5555.5625.0
Underlying profit before taxConsensus (Mean)231.0224.0455.094.6230.4332.0453.3526.5
Underlying profit before taxLowest54.5151.5286.7306.0387.0
Profit before taxNumber of Estimates77141414
Profit before taxHighest129.2256.6335.5524.5592.9
Profit before taxConsensus (Mean)225.080.0305.076.0211.1283.8416.1497.6
Profit before taxLowest33.0144.5235.1292.0373.0
Underlying tax rate (%)Number of Estimates88161616
Underlying tax rate (%)Highest54.717.319.019.019.1
Underlying tax rate (%)Consensus (Mean)20.311.215.820.714.116.115.815.9
Underlying tax rate (%)Lowest12.0-1.513.811.011.0
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersNumber of Estimates88161616
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersHighest118.8234.0312.0466.7525.0
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersConsensus (Mean)184.0199.0383.076.6196.3278.4381.8443.4
Underlying profit attributable to equity holdersLowest38.9127.1240.8248.0313.0
Profit attributable to equity holdersNumber of Estimates66131313
Profit attributable to equity holdersHighest127.8215.1281.0398.2485.0
Profit attributable to equity holdersConsensus (Mean)176.079.0255.059.2180.0236.1344.9410.2
Profit attributable to equity holdersLowest0.9142.5199.0239.0306.0
Underlying EPS (in pence)Number of Estimates88151515
Underlying EPS (in pence)Highest61.87121.58161.38242.50272.83
Underlying EPS (in pence)Consensus (Mean)95.80103.34199.2039.80102.09143.49197.18230.74
Underlying EPS (in pence)Lowest20.2566.04125.15128.50162.18
Reported EPS (in pence)Number of Estimates66141413
Reported EPS (in pence)Highest66.39111.78162.30216.30252.05
Reported EPS (in pence)Consensus (Mean)91.8041.02132.3030.8293.65125.48181.92213.16
Reported EPS (in pence)Lowest0.4874.06103.40123.83158.55
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Number of Estimates55161616
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Highest24.5059.5287.6090.70100.74
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Consensus (Mean)24.5031.1355.6313.3444.8855.4472.1379.46
Ordinary dividend per share (in pence)Lowest0.0022.3938.2745.0045.00
Capex spendNumber of Estimates44161616
Capex spendHighest-131.3-155.1-346.6-320.0-250.0
Capex spendConsensus (Mean)-176.0-259.0-435.0-163.4-212.8-390.7-388.0-371.6
Capex spendLowest-198.8-243.9-410.9-461.0-500.0
Net debtNumber of Estimates44131313
Net debtHighest1,244.91,286.81,286.81,291.41,457.0
Net debtConsensus (Mean)1,488.01,094.01,094.01,136.6898.41,012.3983.3966.1
Net debtLowest1,077.9290.5290.5-39.3-188.2
Clean Air salesNumber of Estimates1010151514
Clean Air salesHighest1,192.91,323.12,385.02,766.52,919.0
Clean Air salesConsensus (Mean)1,392.01,226.02,618.0979.51,162.62,146.02,412.72,558.2
Clean Air salesLowest803.31,000.51,930.01,807.02,116.8
Clean Air, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates1010151514
Clean Air, underlying operating profitHighest140.0174.4244.0350.7402.8
Clean Air, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)179.0116.0295.069.5134.6202.8291.2323.0
Clean Air, underlying operating profitLowest13.087.2156.7162.0213.0
Efficient Natural Resources salesNumber of Estimates1010151514
Efficient Natural Resources salesHighest520.5660.21,079.01,119.11,161.6
Efficient Natural Resources salesConsensus (Mean)496.0583.01,079.0455.4558.71,006.01,043.81,074.4
Efficient Natural Resources salesLowest396.8502.7937.3952.3969.6
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates1010151514
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitHighest114.5143.4229.9251.4271.0
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)94.0162.0256.079.1120.3201.9210.5218.6
Efficient Natural Resources, underlying operating profitLowest66.593.2172.6190.2195.9
Health salesNumber of Estimates1010151514
Health salesHighest132.5172.7278.4340.7416.4
Health salesConsensus (Mean)111.0112.0223.0118.4132.7249.0277.9305.7
Health salesLowest103.2117.6233.0253.0270.4
Health, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates1010151514
Health, underlying operating profitHighest31.229.260.485.6114.4
Health, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)18.09.027.018.522.040.755.768.1
Health, underlying operating profitLowest10.313.930.041.352.0
New Markets salesNumber of Estimates1010151514
New Markets salesHighest212.4264.1443.0478.4534.0
New Markets salesConsensus (Mean)186.0203.0389.0189.7178.7379.4404.3449.4
New Markets salesLowest158.1-183.211.119.6151.9
New Markets, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates1010151514
New Markets, underlying operating profitHighest10.09.918.152.259.9
New Markets, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)-8.07.0-1.03.25.77.412.320.0
New Markets, underlying operating profitLowest-1.00.51.02.05.0
Corporate, underlying operating profitNumber of Estimates99151514
Corporate, underlying operating profitHighest-15.0-17.0-34.2-35.1-36.1
Corporate, underlying operating profitConsensus (Mean)-18.0-20.0-38.0-19.1-20.2-41.2-44.3-45.9
Corporate, underlying operating profitLowest-23.7-30.0-54.0-54.8-65.7
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.