Kone Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2020-04-29

KPI[EUR m]Q2 2019FY 2019Q2 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 E
Orders receivedNumber of Estimates14181817
Orders receivedHighest2,400.08,709.39,105.09,378.0
Orders receivedAverage2,310.18,399.82,123.78,182.98,699.58,996.3
Orders receivedMedian2,117.58,249.58,711.89,093.4
Orders receivedLowest2,010.06,652.07,964.07,479.0
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Number of Estimates12131312
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Highest2.82.79.26.0
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Average9.05.9-7.9-1.65.63.9
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Median-8.0-1.95.03.6
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Lowest-14.0-6.73.52.7
Order bookNumber of Estimates4555
Order bookHighest9,105.08,914.29,417.110,198.9
Order bookAverage8,407.18,051.58,639.08,363.48,599.48,944.6
Order bookMedian8,521.98,270.08,470.08,842.0
Order bookLowest8,407.17,914.07,929.07,871.0
SalesNumber of Estimates17222221
SalesHighest2,517.09,996.010,941.811,202.0
SalesAverage2,540.89,981.82,340.69,760.710,412.810,846.5
SalesMedian2,350.09,788.310,424.510,874.0
SalesLowest2,035.69,300.09,800.010,237.7
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Number of Estimates12131312
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Highest-3.30.09.96.6
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Average9.08.2-9.1-2.46.64.4
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Median-8.4-2.07.04.7
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Lowest-20.5-6.22.00.9
thereof new equipmentNumber of Estimates12202019
thereof new equipmentHighest1,303.25,303.95,930.35,972.4
thereof new equipmentAverage1,387.35,318.81,221.75,100.05,333.75,387.2
thereof new equipmentMedian1,224.05,140.05,403.95,508.0
thereof new equipmentLowest1,128.04,500.03,875.02,472.6
thereof serviceNumber of Estimates12202019
thereof serviceHighest1,158.04,864.06,576.88,481.0
thereof serviceAverage1,153.54,663.01,089.34,671.25,089.65,467.5
thereof serviceMedian1,122.34,714.05,032.55,331.0
thereof serviceLowest800.64,234.44,588.24,812.4
EBITDA adjustedNumber of Estimates17212120
EBITDA adjustedHighest368.01,471.01,671.01,798.0
EBITDA adjustedAverage379.01,478.9310.51,379.81,563.81,661.0
EBITDA adjustedMedian314.81,395.01,566.21,653.5
EBITDA adjustedLowest232.11,239.01,404.21,523.4
EBITA adjustedNumber of Estimates12171615
EBITA adjustedHighest298.51,262.31,487.01,624.0
EBITA adjustedAverage328.51,273.6259.91,183.71,362.11,458.8
EBITA adjustedMedian268.81,201.31,351.11,452.0
EBITA adjustedLowest180.31,025.01,175.01,291.0
EBIT adjustedNumber of Estimates17212120
EBIT adjustedHighest307.01,222.31,443.01,591.0
EBIT adjustedAverage319.61,237.4254.81,151.01,332.71,428.2
EBIT adjustedMedian265.01,151.01,331.01,419.9
EBIT adjustedLowest171.31,025.01,175.01,291.0
Items impacting comparabilityNumber of Estimates17212120
Items impacting comparabilityHighest0.00.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityAverage-13.1-45.0-10.1-34.2-3.0-3.2
Items impacting comparabilityMedian-10.0-38.40.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityLowest-15.0-40.4-36.0-36.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates17212120
EBIT reportedHighest293.01,186.31,443.01,591.0
EBIT reportedAverage306.51,192.5244.71,116.81,329.71,425.0
EBIT reportedMedian255.01,113.01,323.21,406.5
EBIT reportedLowest161.31,000.01,175.01,291.0
Income before taxesNumber of Estimates17212119
Income before taxesHighest299.01,270.01,519.01,649.0
Income before taxesAverage310.21,217.5249.81,145.11,361.61,465.4
Income before taxesMedian259.01,144.01,350.01,450.6
Income before taxesLowest161.31,030.01,205.01,321.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersNumber of Estimates17212119
Net income attributable to shareholdersHighest230.0957.61,125.01,235.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersAverage238.8931.3190.2875.71,040.91,117.5
Net income attributable to shareholdersMedian189.0870.71,029.71,102.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersLowest122.3795.0930.01,016.0
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Number of Estimates17212119
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Highest518.5518.5518.5518.5
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Average529.3517.1515.6515.7515.7515.7
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Median515.4515.4515.4515.4
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Lowest515.4515.4515.4515.4
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates17212119
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.451.862.182.39
EPS reported (in Euro)Average0.461.800.371.702.022.17
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.371.692.002.14
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.241.541.801.97
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Number of Estimates17212119
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Highest0.471.942.182.39
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Average0.491.890.391.762.022.17
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Median0.391.762.002.15
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Lowest0.261.591.801.97
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Number of Estimates-212119
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Highest-1.952.002.10
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Average-1.70-1.711.801.88
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Median-1.701.801.85
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Lowest-1.501.601.63
Sales by geographical regions, EMEANumber of Estimates12141413
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAHighest996.44,070.04,365.34,592.8
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAAverage1,008.94,045.4880.03,847.14,064.54,239.5
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAMedian898.53,876.44,049.34,201.0
Sales by geographical regions, EMEALowest685.73,384.43,720.24,009.0
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasNumber of Estimates12141413
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasHighest509.72,189.92,407.22,381.8
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasAverage502.02,046.7450.41,985.72,096.42,151.7
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasMedian441.21,987.02,086.12,172.0
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasLowest356.21,799.01,839.01,829.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificNumber of Estimates12141413
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificHighest1,050.04,379.94,814.44,855.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificAverage1,029.93,889.7983.73,936.74,269.94,448.8
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificMedian994.83,909.04,245.84,434.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificLowest851.83,763.03,909.04,206.0
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.