Kone Detailed Consensus
Consensus as of: 2024-04-17 (Last Update: 2024-04-23)

KPI[EUR m]Q1 2023FY 2023Q1 2024 EFY 2024 EFY 2025 EFY 2026 E
Orders receivedNumber of Estimates16161613
Orders receivedHighest2,358.18,869.49,733.010,434.0
Orders receivedAverage2,263.18,577.72,235.58,531.28,930.39,319.3
Orders receivedMedian2,237.08,573.58,938.59,275.0
Orders receivedLowest2,015.87,543.27,607.07,791.9
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Number of Estimates14141411
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Highest5.04.08.610.0
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Average-5.1-1.40.90.54.34.6
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Median1.41.14.04.7
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Lowest-9.3-11.20.50.9
Order bookNumber of Estimates6664
Order bookHighest9,523.09,542.410,384.711,272.3
Order bookAverage9,176.28,715.79,042.08,916.09,285.09,976.6
Order bookMedian9,136.58,777.99,033.810,001.4
Order bookLowest8,312.18,379.08,544.08,631.1
SalesNumber of Estimates18181816
SalesHighest2,623.011,278.011,820.312,627.0
SalesAverage2,556.610,952.32,549.411,131.611,570.212,055.2
SalesMedian2,550.511,165.511,635.912,127.0
SalesLowest2,411.010,811.710,840.210,992.2
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Number of Estimates14141411
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Highest4.23.76.95.1
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Average5.95.02.32.23.94.2
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Median2.52.24.14.4
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Lowest-0.10.00.31.4
New Building Solutions SalesNumber of Estimates16171714
New Building Solutions SalesHighest1,099.44,957.45,205.35,413.5
New Building Solutions SalesAverage-4,921.51,035.44,715.04,776.14,888.0
New Building Solutions SalesMedian1,041.94,710.64,823.04,929.5
New Building Solutions SalesLowest954.04,522.34,276.94,350.5
Service SalesNumber of Estimates16171714
Service SalesHighest1,085.04,486.34,744.95,056.0
Service SalesAverage-4,127.01,055.74,364.04,599.44,832.1
Service SalesMedian1,058.04,358.04,593.64,824.2
Service SalesLowest1,028.24,271.94,421.44,565.4
Modernization SalesNumber of Estimates16171714
Modernization SalesHighest496.02,152.92,394.52,592.5
Modernization SalesAverage-1,903.8467.92,050.72,188.12,343.8
Modernization SalesMedian474.52,061.02,190.02,387.5
Modernization SalesLowest426.11,922.01,979.31,999.9
EBITDA adjustedNumber of Estimates12161614
EBITDA adjustedHighest338.71,661.71,844.01,977.0
EBITDA adjustedAverage306.51,517.8320.01,599.91,724.11,824.1
EBITDA adjustedMedian329.31,612.71,729.51,852.0
EBITDA adjustedLowest275.01,374.71,560.31,578.6
EBITA adjustedNumber of Estimates911119
EBITA adjustedHighest279.01,445.41,614.01,790.0
EBITA adjustedAverage252.31,295.4272.21,388.71,517.91,629.2
EBITA adjustedMedian272.81,385.21,521.01,637.5
EBITA adjustedLowest264.21,314.61,324.71,354.7
EBIT adjustedNumber of Estimates18181816
EBIT adjustedHighest276.91,393.71,564.01,742.0
EBIT adjustedAverage241.91,248.4262.11,343.91,453.21,555.8
EBIT adjustedMedian262.01,345.21,458.51,569.5
EBIT adjustedLowest240.01,266.41,277.71,307.7
Items impacting comparabilityNumber of Estimates18181816
Items impacting comparabilityHighest0.00.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityAverage-3.6-48.3-6.4-15.1-5.9-3.4
Items impacting comparabilityMedian0.00.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityLowest-30.0-68.0-51.9-20.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates18181816
EBIT reportedHighest276.91,393.71,564.01,742.0
EBIT reportedAverage238.31,200.1255.71,328.71,447.21,552.4
EBIT reportedMedian255.21,327.51,458.51,569.5
EBIT reportedLowest229.01,247.61,257.71,287.7
Income before taxesNumber of Estimates18181816
Income before taxesHighest280.01,419.01,605.01,750.0
Income before taxesAverage241.11,206.1258.61,337.61,455.61,563.1
Income before taxesMedian259.71,345.61,464.01,571.4
Income before taxesLowest230.01,233.21,237.81,265.1
Net income attributable to shareholdersNumber of Estimates18181816
Net income attributable to shareholdersHighest218.41,103.01,248.01,354.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersAverage183.7925.8198.31,027.91,119.41,202.5
Net income attributable to shareholdersMedian199.01,031.41,128.01,207.3
Net income attributable to shareholdersLowest170.0939.5943.1964.1
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Number of Estimates18181816
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Highest517.2517.2517.2517.2
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Average517.2517.2517.1517.1517.1517.1
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Median517.2517.2517.2517.2
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Lowest515.4515.4515.4515.4
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates18181816
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.422.132.412.62
EPS reported (in Euro)Average0.361.790.381.992.162.33
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.391.992.182.33
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.331.821.821.86
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Number of Estimates18181816
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Highest0.442.132.412.62
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Average0.371.880.402.022.182.33
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Median0.392.032.192.35
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Lowest0.361.861.861.90
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Number of Estimates-181816
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Highest-2.002.222.35
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Average-1.75-1.851.902.06
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Median-1.851.932.05
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Lowest-1.751.051.75
Sales by geographical regions, EMEANumber of Estimates7997
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAHighest1,154.34,730.14,942.05,288.0
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAAverage1,095.04,490.21,108.44,613.74,807.65,052.3
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAMedian1,128.54,633.94,798.05,007.2
Sales by geographical regions, EMEALowest1,006.04,374.24,658.04,829.9
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasNumber of Estimates7997
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasHighest642.62,804.03,073.32,922.1
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasAverage595.02,470.2608.92,569.22,654.62,725.7
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasMedian600.32,536.02,621.02,718.0
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasLowest595.02,465.32,418.02,611.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificNumber of Estimates7997
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificHighest983.94,118.04,412.04,727.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificAverage866.63,991.9863.73,990.44,163.64,432.5
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificMedian868.74,020.04,160.94,493.8
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificLowest756.53,762.93,894.44,029.6
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.