Kone Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2021-02-11

KPI[EUR m]Q1 2020FY 2020Q1 2021 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 E
Orders receivedNumber of Estimates16222215
Orders receivedHighest2,226.08,998.09,313.09,420.8
Orders receivedAverage2,109.38,185.12,118.78,512.58,833.39,065.8
Orders receivedMedian2,127.38,497.68,814.49,108.8
Orders receivedLowest1,959.38,069.98,025.78,239.3
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Number of Estimates14181815
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Highest8.07.45.35.0
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Average0.3-0.63.44.93.63.5
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Median3.45.04.03.6
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Lowest-3.80.6-0.51.1
Order bookNumber of Estimates7775
Order bookHighest8,438.09,207.79,536.010,655.8
Order bookAverage8,386.47,728.88,132.98,232.88,485.18,934.0
Order bookMedian8,139.08,214.08,296.09,420.0
Order bookLowest7,615.07,529.07,357.07,135.0
SalesNumber of Estimates19252521
SalesHighest2,323.010,632.011,234.011,796.0
SalesAverage2,198.39,938.52,218.810,307.110,759.611,165.1
SalesMedian2,216.010,304.910,758.011,179.0
SalesLowest2,145.010,065.010,323.010,572.7
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Number of Estimates13191915
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Highest7.57.46.26.0
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Average-0.51.43.64.54.24.0
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Median3.14.64.54.0
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Lowest1.12.91.21.4
thereof new equipmentNumber of Estimates16202015
thereof new equipmentHighest1,254.45,750.06,008.06,227.8
thereof new equipmentAverage1,049.55,340.21,087.25,490.05,675.85,818.3
thereof new equipmentMedian1,072.55,492.95,620.25,733.0
thereof new equipmentLowest1,025.05,317.05,404.05,452.8
thereof serviceNumber of Estimates16202015
thereof serviceHighest1,180.04,973.05,398.05,554.0
thereof serviceAverage1,148.74,598.41,129.14,800.65,063.75,265.6
thereof serviceMedian1,143.24,795.05,063.25,297.9
thereof serviceLowest1,011.24,676.04,796.34,863.4
EBITDA adjustedNumber of Estimates15222218
EBITDA adjustedHighest314.01,653.01,822.01,870.5
EBITDA adjustedAverage266.41,489.5292.81,588.21,697.11,774.1
EBITDA adjustedMedian296.01,587.91,700.61,784.0
EBITDA adjustedLowest265.01,497.01,547.71,567.7
EBITA adjustedNumber of Estimates12171713
EBITA adjustedHighest265.21,458.01,632.41,664.6
EBITA adjustedAverage214.91,287.3244.61,379.21,482.61,550.3
EBITA adjustedMedian246.11,381.21,477.01,547.0
EBITA adjustedLowest230.01,328.01,367.41,385.7
EBIT adjustedNumber of Estimates17252520
EBIT adjustedHighest256.21,414.01,584.01,612.6
EBIT adjustedAverage205.61,250.5235.01,342.21,442.21,515.4
EBIT adjustedMedian235.01,345.01,439.31,514.4
EBIT adjustedLowest221.01,270.01,331.01,349.3
Items impacting comparabilityNumber of Estimates17252520
Items impacting comparabilityHighest0.00.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityAverage-8.4-37.7-0.7-1.8-1.6-1.5
Items impacting comparabilityMedian0.00.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityLowest-7.0-28.0-28.0-28.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates17252520
EBIT reportedHighest256.21,414.01,584.01,612.6
EBIT reportedAverage197.21,212.9234.21,340.41,440.61,513.9
EBIT reportedMedian232.01,340.01,439.31,508.2
EBIT reportedLowest217.81,270.01,328.21,346.5
Income before taxesNumber of Estimates17252520
Income before taxesHighest285.51,490.01,660.01,633.7
Income before taxesAverage197.21,224.2241.61,360.91,462.51,534.7
Income before taxesMedian238.01,360.01,464.01,533.5
Income before taxesLowest220.81,241.01,326.21,355.4
Net income attributable to shareholdersNumber of Estimates17252520
Net income attributable to shareholdersHighest341.01,110.01,237.01,252.2
Net income attributable to shareholdersAverage152.3939.2194.41,042.01,119.61,176.1
Net income attributable to shareholdersMedian183.01,041.01,120.01,175.7
Net income attributable to shareholdersLowest170.0954.01,021.21,043.7
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Number of Estimates17252520
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Highest518.0518.0518.0518.0
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Average517.8518.0517.8517.8517.8517.8
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Median517.8517.8517.8517.8
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Lowest517.8517.8517.8517.8
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates17252520
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.662.142.392.42
EPS reported (in Euro)Average0.291.810.382.012.162.27
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.352.012.162.27
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.331.841.972.02
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Number of Estimates17252520
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Highest0.662.142.392.42
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Average0.301.890.382.022.172.27
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Median0.352.012.162.27
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Lowest0.331.841.982.02
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Number of Estimates-252519
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Highest-2.052.222.36
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Average-2.25-1.851.942.01
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Median-1.851.901.98
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Lowest-1.701.701.75
Sales by geographical regions, EMEANumber of Estimates14191916
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAHighest972.04,359.14,585.44,627.7
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAAverage946.13,916.2928.94,075.14,236.44,375.2
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAMedian935.34,048.94,202.04,340.2
Sales by geographical regions, EMEALowest874.43,927.04,070.04,255.1
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasNumber of Estimates14191916
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasHighest507.42,126.42,236.82,257.4
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasAverage507.41,939.5458.51,930.92,005.32,068.9
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasMedian464.91,929.11,991.62,055.3
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasLowest402.81,797.51,847.01,903.4
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificNumber of Estimates14191916
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificHighest952.44,477.04,831.05,186.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificAverage744.74,082.8834.54,304.14,513.84,719.5
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificMedian824.74,314.04,518.04,743.5
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificLowest744.73,976.84,163.24,196.8
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.