Kone Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2020-07-30

KPI[EUR m]Q3 2019Q4 2019FY 2019Q3 2020 EQ4 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 E
Orders receivedNumber of Estimates1616191818
Orders receivedHighest2,061.32,244.28,329.89,000.09,300.0
Orders receivedAverage2,007.31,988.38,399.81,938.42,020.48,115.58,559.58,827.6
Orders receivedMedian1,924.32,023.18,091.08,516.68,850.7
Orders receivedLowest1,842.01,895.07,946.08,164.07,642.0
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Number of Estimates1212121212
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Highest3.09.0-0.010.83.9
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Average6.80.75.9-1.83.0-2.05.93.1
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Median-2.82.2-2.35.43.5
Comparable change in Orders (in %)Lowest-5.8-1.2-4.00.10.0
Order bookNumber of Estimates44555
Order bookHighest8,917.09,092.08,384.99,461.510,866.8
Order bookAverage8,399.88,051.58,051.58,413.48,346.76,417.86,623.96,946.4
Order bookMedian8,303.48,204.47,885.97,758.07,698.0
Order bookLowest8,130.07,885.90.00.00.0
SalesNumber of Estimates1919232222
SalesHighest2,573.02,721.010,013.010,723.011,238.0
SalesAverage2,557.62,684.69,981.82,496.72,625.39,847.310,441.110,873.4
SalesMedian2,500.02,649.99,854.210,480.710,887.0
SalesLowest2,408.02,370.99,300.09,903.010,459.0
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Number of Estimates1313131313
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Highest0.710.40.88.25.6
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Average9.47.98.2-1.81.1-0.45.93.8
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Median-1.30.5-0.66.44.0
Comparable change in Sales (in %)Lowest-5.8-2.7-1.50.10.0
thereof new equipmentNumber of Estimates1616191818
thereof new equipmentHighest1,417.01,493.45,359.25,706.05,934.0
thereof new equipmentAverage1,402.41,423.15,318.81,362.21,374.75,174.85,441.05,578.9
thereof new equipmentMedian1,362.71,413.15,268.05,474.05,596.5
thereof new equipmentLowest1,291.11,153.74,500.04,825.05,076.0
thereof serviceNumber of Estimates1616191818
thereof serviceHighest1,203.01,353.05,336.05,468.05,794.0
thereof serviceAverage1,155.31,261.64,663.01,130.91,253.84,677.25,013.45,307.0
thereof serviceMedian1,128.61,252.74,605.04,983.15,251.2
thereof serviceLowest1,061.61,140.94,527.94,686.05,031.0
EBITDA adjustedNumber of Estimates1313201919
EBITDA adjustedHighest385.4561.71,489.01,669.01,768.0
EBITDA adjustedAverage381.8432.81,478.9363.7425.71,430.51,583.51,678.4
EBITDA adjustedMedian366.0434.01,449.01,603.01,708.0
EBITDA adjustedLowest324.6247.61,253.01,340.01,388.0
EBITA adjustedNumber of Estimates88111111
EBITA adjustedHighest337.0391.01,277.01,476.01,608.0
EBITA adjustedAverage331.1376.81,273.6317.7356.21,238.61,368.91,463.9
EBITA adjustedMedian316.5369.21,241.41,358.01,476.0
EBITA adjustedLowest300.9247.61,197.01,273.01,353.0
EBIT adjustedNumber of Estimates1919222121
EBIT adjustedHighest355.0388.61,244.01,443.01,575.0
EBIT adjustedAverage321.9367.51,237.4313.4357.71,199.81,353.41,445.2
EBIT adjustedMedian308.2365.01,202.61,347.21,458.7
EBIT adjustedLowest284.2247.61,025.01,236.01,353.0
Items impacting comparabilityNumber of Estimates1717212020
Items impacting comparabilityHighest0.00.0-18.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityAverage-7.7-11.1-45.0-9.9-9.3-35.4-1.4-1.4
Items impacting comparabilityMedian-10.0-10.0-38.00.00.0
Items impacting comparabilityLowest-15.0-13.0-40.0-28.0-28.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates1717212020
EBIT reportedHighest347.0378.61,219.01,443.01,575.0
EBIT reportedAverage314.2356.41,192.5301.8346.11,163.11,354.31,445.8
EBIT reportedMedian298.0353.81,164.71,350.31,450.0
EBIT reportedLowest274.2247.61,000.01,236.01,353.0
Income before taxesNumber of Estimates1717212020
Income before taxesHighest357.0410.91,292.01,506.01,628.0
Income before taxesAverage320.9366.01,217.5308.4356.61,186.71,378.91,472.7
Income before taxesMedian304.0364.01,188.61,366.61,477.5
Income before taxesLowest274.0250.61,030.01,251.01,381.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersNumber of Estimates1818232222
Net income attributable to shareholdersHighest278.5364.01,001.01,143.01,243.0
Net income attributable to shareholdersAverage247.1280.0931.3237.3278.6910.71,054.61,123.6
Net income attributable to shareholdersMedian234.2279.1912.01,050.21,133.3
Net income attributable to shareholdersLowest210.5193.6795.0958.01,025.0
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Number of Estimates1818232222
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Highest518.4518.4518.4518.4518.4
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Average516.1518.5517.1517.7517.7517.7517.7517.7
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Median517.8517.8517.8517.8517.8
Number of shares outstanding (in million)Lowest515.4515.4515.4515.4515.4
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates1818232222
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.540.701.932.212.40
EPS reported (in Euro)Average0.480.541.800.460.541.762.042.17
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.450.541.762.032.19
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.410.371.541.851.98
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Number of Estimates1818232222
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Highest0.550.731.982.212.40
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Average0.490.561.890.480.561.822.042.17
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Median0.470.561.832.042.19
EPS adjusted (in Euro)Lowest0.430.371.581.851.98
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Number of Estimates--212121
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Highest--1.952.132.28
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Average--1.70--1.731.841.92
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Median--1.731.801.90
Dividend per class B share (in Euro)Lowest--1.501.701.80
Sales by geographical regions, EMEANumber of Estimates1010131313
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAHighest950.61,117.04,154.04,278.04,407.0
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAAverage979.01,127.44,045.4921.31,062.93,908.74,098.74,234.3
Sales by geographical regions, EMEAMedian925.01,076.43,878.04,083.54,216.0
Sales by geographical regions, EMEALowest879.3962.23,785.03,981.04,113.0
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasNumber of Estimates1010131313
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasHighest496.1553.22,207.02,227.02,262.3
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasAverage514.5561.52,046.7472.8518.21,981.12,057.52,117.2
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasMedian467.5515.01,971.92,062.02,124.1
Sales by geographical regions, AmericasLowest455.0464.01,799.01,839.01,826.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificNumber of Estimates1010131313
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificHighest1,171.01,107.04,158.04,478.04,733.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificAverage1,064.1995.73,889.71,097.41,040.64,015.44,262.94,479.9
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificMedian1,085.51,046.03,993.24,270.04,542.0
Sales by geographical regions, Asia-PacificLowest1,064.1898.83,831.03,935.04,186.0
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.