Sanofi Detailed Consensus >> Business P&L
Last Update: 2021-04-20

Please note:

“The historic Q1 and FY 2020 numbers below reflect the changes and restatements of the General Medicine segment.”


KPI[EUR m]Q1 2020FY 2020Q1 2021 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 EFY 2025 E
Net salesNumber of Estimates151919191818
Net salesHighest8,96737,59441,00542,99746,01350,344
Net salesConsensus (Mean)8,97336,0418,49736,85338,90340,13941,81044,030
Net salesLowest8,21335,90137,52138,13038,71740,315
Other revenuesNumber of Estimates141818181818
Other revenuesHighest3641,5001,6311,7221,7911,864
Other revenuesConsensus (Mean)3431,3283261,4021,4621,5031,5381,572
Other revenuesLowest2701,3551,3551,3551,3551,355
Cost of salesNumber of Estimates142020201919
Cost of salesHighest-2,587-11,508-11,853-12,011-12,471-12,861
Cost of salesConsensus (Mean)-2,847-12,104-2,731-12,192-12,518-12,805-13,115-13,651
Cost of salesLowest-2,907-12,806-13,379-14,051-14,309-15,414
Gross ProfitNumber of Estimates142020201919
Gross ProfitHighest6,50826,52129,41530,89833,28736,575
Gross ProfitConsensus (Mean)6,46925,2656,10026,11727,88828,85630,17931,867
Gross ProfitLowest5,87525,29426,73827,20027,70928,917
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Number of Estimates141818181818
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Highest73.972.072.573.073.573.8
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Consensus (Mean)72.170.171.770.871.771.972.272.5
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Lowest69.869.370.570.970.970.6
R&D expensesNumber of Estimates141818181818
R&D expensesHighest-1,263-5,403-5,442-5,507-5,525-5,586
R&D expensesConsensus (Mean)-1,340-5,529-1,333-5,633-5,712-5,795-5,878-6,005
R&D expensesLowest-1,391-5,787-5,955-6,085-6,201-6,425
SG&A expensesNumber of Estimates141818181818
SG&A expensesHighest-2,119-8,904-8,665-8,625-8,635-8,617
SG&A expensesConsensus (Mean)-2,342-9,390-2,255-9,229-9,202-9,282-9,409-9,591
SG&A expensesLowest-2,337-9,469-9,645-9,998-10,322-10,851
Other current operating income/expenseNumber of Estimates141818181818
Other current operating income/expenseHighest-20-120-1334104229
Other current operating income/expenseConsensus (Mean)-247-562-213-1,097-1,515-1,867-2,163-2,419
Other current operating income/expenseLowest-395-1,400-1,956-2,443-2,778-3,058
Share of profit/loss of associatesNumber of Estimates131717171717
Share of profit/loss of associatesHighest126060606060
Share of profit/loss of associatesConsensus (Mean)91641616161616
Share of profit/loss of associatesLowest000000
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsNumber of Estimates131717171717
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsHighest-9-30-8-8-8-8
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsConsensus (Mean)-12-38-11-38-35-35-36-36
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsLowest-16-62-48-49-50-51
Business operating incomeNumber of Estimates151919191818
Business operating incomeHighest2,51010,60312,39113,05714,53916,668
Business operating incomeConsensus (Mean)2,5379,7622,29410,13511,45411,91312,73213,880
Business operating incomeLowest2,1499,8469,8619,83610,17510,941
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Number of Estimates151919191818
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Highest29.229.030.932.634.035.2
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Consensus (Mean)28.327.127.027.529.429.730.431.5
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Lowest25.326.826.225.826.326.7
Financial income & expenseNumber of Estimates142020201919
Financial income & expenseHighest-55-185-125-110-7737
Financial income & expenseConsensus (Mean)-75-337-93-308-271-236-209-179
Financial income & expenseLowest-291-429-397-370-356-343
- % tax rateNumber of Estimates141818181818
- % tax rateHighest-20.9-20.7-20.6-20.5-20.4-20.3
- % tax rateConsensus (Mean)-22.0-22.0-21.3-21.0-21.1-21.1-21.1-21.1
- % tax rateLowest-22.0-22.0-22.0-22.0-22.0-22.0
Business net incomeNumber of Estimates142020201919
Business net incomeHighest1,9188,1119,55110,10811,32113,024
Business net incomeConsensus (Mean)1,9207,3471,7327,7458,7809,1689,84610,750
Business net incomeLowest1,6127,6147,6967,6887,9688,585
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Number of Estimates141818181818
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Highest22.322.223.725.026.127.0
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Consensus (Mean)21.420.420.421.022.722.923.624.5
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Lowest18.720.520.520.220.620.8
Number of sharesNumber of Estimates141919191919
Number of sharesHighest1,2581,2581,2601,2621,2641,266
Number of sharesConsensus (Mean)1,2511,2541,2521,2521,2511,2501,2491,248
Number of sharesLowest1,2491,2431,2381,2261,2131,201
Business EPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates162121211919
Business EPS (in EUR)Highest1.536.457.678.129.1010.46
Business EPS (in EUR)Consensus (Mean)1.535.861.386.197.037.347.898.62
Business EPS (in EUR)Lowest1.296.076.166.156.386.87
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Number of Estimates-1919191717
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Highest-3.393.864.164.575.04
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Consensus (Mean)-3.20-3.283.453.623.814.01
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Lowest-3.103.273.353.413.46
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.