Sanofi Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2021-07-21

Please note:

“The historic Q2 and FY 2020 numbers below reflect the changes and restatements of the General Medicine segment.”


KPI[EUR m]Q2 2020FY 2020Q2 2021 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 EFY 2025 E
Net salesNumber of Estimates171818181818
Net salesHighest8,59037,52440,90443,26546,54551,021
Net salesConsensus (Mean)8,20736,0418,40836,86138,84840,28442,17344,507
Net salesLowest8,20336,24637,48537,97238,97840,177
Other revenuesNumber of Estimates171818181818
Other revenuesHighest3451,5001,6141,6901,7701,854
Other revenuesConsensus (Mean)2311,3282771,3851,4511,5041,5501,595
Other revenuesLowest2291,2881,3271,3551,3801,406
Cost of salesNumber of Estimates171818181818
Cost of salesHighest-2,383-11,342-11,109-11,463-11,248-11,512
Cost of salesConsensus (Mean)-2,660-12,104-2,678-12,089-12,349-12,704-13,135-13,718
Cost of salesLowest-2,846-12,350-13,018-13,691-14,457-15,496
Gross ProfitNumber of Estimates171818181818
Gross ProfitHighest6,16226,52529,32731,06133,62737,120
Gross ProfitConsensus (Mean)5,77825,2656,00626,15727,94929,08430,58932,385
Gross ProfitLowest5,86725,77127,19627,77928,74529,786
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Number of Estimates171818181818
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Highest73.772.674.474.575.075.1
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Consensus (Mean)70.470.171.471.072.072.272.572.8
- as % of net sales (gross margin)Lowest70.070.371.170.971.371.0
R&D expensesNumber of Estimates171818181818
R&D expensesHighest-1,331-5,431-5,440-5,483-5,540-5,597
R&D expensesConsensus (Mean)-1,352-5,529-1,391-5,674-5,721-5,808-5,913-6,037
R&D expensesLowest-1,466-5,840-5,948-6,131-6,295-6,517
SG&A expensesNumber of Estimates171818181818
SG&A expensesHighest-2,013-8,649-6,166-8,434-8,543-8,703
SG&A expensesConsensus (Mean)-2,265-9,390-2,201-9,204-8,971-9,207-9,326-9,510
SG&A expensesLowest-2,270-9,425-9,490-9,829-10,380-10,929
Other current operating income/expenseNumber of Estimates171818181818
Other current operating income/expenseHighest-200-673-794-883-964-1,055
Other current operating income/expenseConsensus (Mean)-8-562-284-1,076-1,528-1,909-2,260-2,585
Other current operating income/expenseLowest-387-1,440-1,954-2,476-2,893-3,267
Share of profit/loss of associatesNumber of Estimates171818181818
Share of profit/loss of associatesHighest73273108129149
Share of profit/loss of associatesConsensus (Mean)21621625344045
Share of profit/loss of associatesLowest-8-29-25-700
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsNumber of Estimates171818181818
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsHighest-5-30-10-10-10-10
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsConsensus (Mean)-9-38-9-39-35-35-35-35
Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsLowest-15-58-48-49-50-51
Business operating incomeNumber of Estimates171818181818
Business operating incomeHighest2,28710,42914,42913,12614,68916,940
Business operating incomeConsensus (Mean)2,1469,7622,12410,18111,71912,15713,09414,262
Business operating incomeLowest1,9819,88211,08911,43012,03112,576
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Number of Estimates171818181818
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Highest26.928.237.030.932.233.5
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Consensus (Mean)26.127.125.327.630.230.231.032.0
- as % of net sales (operating margin)Lowest23.627.129.029.130.030.2
Financial income & expenseNumber of Estimates171818181818
Financial income & expenseHighest-62-247-200-150-7737
Financial income & expenseConsensus (Mean)-92-337-82-331-296-269-237-208
Financial income & expenseLowest-103-429-397-369-393-403
- % tax rateNumber of Estimates171818181818
- % tax rateHighest-20.9-20.4-16.6-20.5-20.4-20.3
- % tax rateConsensus (Mean)-22.0-22.0-21.2-21.1-20.9-21.1-21.1-21.1
- % tax rateLowest-22.9-22.0-22.0-22.0-22.0-22.0
Business net incomeNumber of Estimates171818181818
Business net incomeHighest1,7427,98411,85810,15011,42513,222
Business net incomeConsensus (Mean)1,6017,3471,6087,7719,0449,37710,14411,091
Business net incomeLowest1,4797,6038,5198,8209,2669,719
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Number of Estimates171818181818
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Highest20.521.630.424.124.925.9
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Consensus (Mean)19.520.419.121.123.323.324.024.9
- as % of net sales (net profit margin)Lowest17.720.622.322.423.123.2
Number of sharesNumber of Estimates161717171717
Number of sharesHighest1,2611,2601,2561,2571,2581,259
Number of sharesConsensus (Mean)1,2521,2541,2511,2511,2501,2491,2461,243
Number of sharesLowest1,2431,2431,2391,2301,2181,205
Business EPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates171818181818
Business EPS (in EUR)Highest1.396.397.568.169.1810.62
Business EPS (in EUR)Consensus (Mean)1.285.861.296.227.117.528.148.93
Business EPS (in EUR)Lowest1.186.066.797.047.407.76
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Number of Estimates-1515151515
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Highest-3.393.944.264.695.18
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Consensus (Mean)-3.20-3.293.483.663.854.06
Dividend Per Share (in EUR)Lowest-3.203.303.353.413.46
PharmaceuticalsNumber of Estimates171818181818
PharmaceuticalsHighest6,56226,62629,14530,48332,56335,895
PharmaceuticalsConsensus (Mean)6,25625,6746,41126,18527,42828,19729,38230,991
PharmaceuticalsLowest6,21025,63526,21426,35827,09927,985
Consumer HealthcareNumber of Estimates171818181818
Consumer HealthcareHighest1,0834,4504,8225,1955,5946,031
Consumer HealthcareConsensus (Mean)1,0244,3941,0304,3324,5354,7284,9605,190
Consumer HealthcareLowest9474,2224,3274,4364,5474,661
VaccinesNumber of Estimates171818181818
VaccinesHighest1,0176,6757,3358,0978,9299,727
VaccinesConsensus (Mean)9275,9739666,3456,8857,3607,8328,326
VaccinesLowest9246,0726,4986,8567,2957,530
Dupixent, totalNumber of Estimates171818181818
Dupixent, totalHighest1,1994,9516,8298,0078,97810,560
Dupixent, totalConsensus (Mean)8583,5341,1504,7595,9697,0357,9358,780
Dupixent, totalLowest1,0794,4735,1385,8886,7147,471
MS/Neurology/Other I&INumber of Estimates161818181818
MS/Neurology/Other I&IHighest6112,4202,5551,9351,6291,570
MS/Neurology/Other I&IConsensus (Mean)6082,3945762,3142,3241,5261,0871,064
MS/Neurology/Other I&ILowest5452,2132,1061,158749613
AubagioNumber of Estimates171818181818
AubagioHighest5092,0212,0831,501966809
AubagioConsensus (Mean)5272,0454931,9691,9431,105600420
AubagioLowest4751,8851,753789363225
LemtradaNumber of Estimates171818181818
LemtradaHighest24110107104101101
LemtradaConsensus (Mean)19113178071656057
LemtradaLowest54130241916
KevzaraNumber of Estimates171818181818
KevzaraHighest90370575650650690
KevzaraConsensus (Mean)6223666265310345371394
KevzaraLowest55233226224219215
Rare DiseasesNumber of Estimates151616161313
Rare DiseasesHighest7743,1443,3514,0654,8475,709
Rare DiseasesConsensus (Mean)7383,0117503,0613,2023,3663,5943,789
Rare DiseasesLowest7302,9893,1103,1243,1863,131
CerezymeNumber of Estimates171818181818
CerezymeHighest187722730726735739
CerezymeConsensus (Mean)179690177686690690689684
CerezymeLowest170666638619602585
CerdelgaNumber of Estimates171818181818
CerdelgaHighest68272310343373401
CerdelgaConsensus (Mean)5723463258272280290294
CerdelgaLowest59244203146130104
MyozymeNumber of Estimates171818181818
MyozymeHighest2469901,0211,0671,1201,177
MyozymeConsensus (Mean)226948233959976986996999
MyozymeLowest225866793763732705
FabrazymeNumber of Estimates171818181818
FabrazymeHighest210850891926963997
FabrazymeConsensus (Mean)199817200822854881907931
FabrazymeLowest185794805827850865
AldurazymeNumber of Estimates141515151515
AldurazymeHighest60251268282292302
AldurazymeConsensus (Mean)5523457239246252258263
AldurazymeLowest4420016012810282
Other rare diseasesNumber of Estimates131313121111
Other rare diseasesHighest301071505081,0161,657
Other rare diseasesConsensus (Mean)2288238899134194260
Other rare diseasesLowest206775708181
OncologyNumber of Estimates141616151515
OncologyHighest2391,0471,3351,9762,6833,556
OncologyConsensus (Mean)1897982229321,0691,3641,7002,057
OncologyLowest1768478129751,1021,205
Libtayo (cemiplimab ex-US sales)Number of Estimates161717171717
Libtayo (cemiplimab ex-US sales)Highest38254353508618782
Libtayo (cemiplimab ex-US sales)Consensus (Mean)156731148252349435510
Libtayo (cemiplimab ex-US sales)Lowest27111159192214225
Sarclisa (isatuximab)Number of Estimates161818181818
Sarclisa (isatuximab)Highest482325359321,2721,500
Sarclisa (isatuximab)Consensus (Mean)44341177315477637796
Sarclisa (isatuximab)Lowest250026200375
SERD (SAR'859)Number of Estimates-1515151515
SERD (SAR'859)Highest-01624701,0801,730
SERD (SAR'859)Consensus (Mean)-0-049147272404
SERD (SAR'859)Lowest-00000
Other oncology (only Fasturtec and Jevtana)Number of Estimates131515131313
Other oncology (only Fasturtec and Jevtana)Highest164649573510575640
Other oncology (only Fasturtec and Jevtana)Consensus (Mean)170688147593430375349350
Other oncology (only Fasturtec and Jevtana)Lowest93442299231191163
Rare Blood DisordersNumber of Estimates161717171717
Rare Blood DisordersHighest3171,3091,5391,8782,2672,772
Rare Blood DisordersConsensus (Mean)3141,2172941,1921,3751,6291,9402,207
Rare Blood DisordersLowest2791,1311,2201,3241,4001,449
AlprolixNumber of Estimates171818181818
AlprolixHighest123477505538565593
AlprolixConsensus (Mean)117466109444467481491497
AlprolixLowest102412416404377352
EloctateNumber of Estimates171818181818
EloctateHighest154583586590589589
EloctateConsensus (Mean)169638139547516481452424
EloctateLowest131514446337255196
Cablivi (caplacizumab)Number of Estimates161818181818
Cablivi (caplacizumab)Highest54240350440525610
Cablivi (caplacizumab)Consensus (Mean)2811344192272341395439
Cablivi (caplacizumab)Lowest37158201248278300
FitusiranNumber of Estimates-1616161616
FitusiranHighest-070252466569
FitusiranConsensus (Mean)-0-0969151222
FitusiranLowest-00000
Efanesoctocog alfa (BIVV001)Number of Estimates-1414141414
Efanesoctocog alfa (BIVV001)Highest-064205520780
Efanesoctocog alfa (BIVV001)Consensus (Mean)-0-01079206320
Efanesoctocog alfa (BIVV001)Lowest-002460100
Sutimlimab (BIVV009)Number of Estimates11818181818
Sutimlimab (BIVV009)Highest389205345490610
Sutimlimab (BIVV009)Consensus (Mean)-0313103205302387
Sutimlimab (BIVV009)Lowest30247096119
Specialty CareNumber of Estimates131515141414
Specialty CareHighest3,05612,47015,07816,98819,27222,865
Specialty CareConsensus (Mean)2,70710,9542,98912,25213,94314,88016,16717,788
Specialty CareLowest2,90211,94812,99713,28914,35415,383
DiabetesNumber of Estimates141616161616
DiabetesHighest1,1454,4914,4264,3644,3634,408
DiabetesConsensus (Mean)1,1884,6911,1084,3974,2344,1394,0543,973
DiabetesLowest1,0604,2373,9213,8693,7413,619
LantusNumber of Estimates171818181818
LantusHighest6402,4382,3192,1952,1272,083
LantusConsensus (Mean)6932,6616112,3582,1331,9781,8451,724
LantusLowest5752,2391,9841,7861,6191,404
ToujeoNumber of Estimates171818181818
ToujeoHighest2601,0071,1131,2141,3001,387
ToujeoConsensus (Mean)2399332449701,0141,0551,0941,132
ToujeoLowest235917943939937935
Soliqua/iGlarLixiNumber of Estimates151717171717
Soliqua/iGlarLixiHighest60250300350400450
Soliqua/iGlarLixiConsensus (Mean)3816145192222251275295
Soliqua/iGlarLixiLowest39172174184184184
Other diabetesNumber of Estimates131616161616
Other diabetesHighest225922936964983994
Other diabetesConsensus (Mean)218936206874855840823806
Other diabetesLowest168818744681622566
Cardiovascular & Established Products (incl. Generics)Number of Estimates121414141414
Cardiovascular & Established Products (incl. Generics)Highest2,2759,5079,1858,9808,8968,987
Cardiovascular & Established Products (incl. Generics)Consensus (Mean)2,1709,2162,1438,8408,6048,5138,4298,363
Cardiovascular & Established Products (incl. Generics)Lowest2,0348,3787,7427,4797,4067,397
LovenoxNumber of Estimates171818181818
LovenoxHighest4001,5831,6211,6931,7991,915
LovenoxConsensus (Mean)3011,3513501,4411,3931,3791,3711,365
LovenoxLowest3021,3001,2501,1901,1181,051
PlavixNumber of Estimates171818181818
PlavixHighest2941,0481,2211,3781,5601,728
PlavixConsensus (Mean)235913231898909914936958
PlavixLowest202789734702672644
MultaqNumber of Estimates161717171717
MultaqHighest75305343406469505
MultaqConsensus (Mean)7331268293295299303307
MultaqLowest62280266263249236
PraluentNumber of Estimates171818181818
PraluentHighest75255309367416474
PraluentConsensus (Mean)7325953216249282310336
PraluentLowest38181186195205214
AprovelNumber of Estimates171818181818
AprovelHighest130518527550565580
AprovelConsensus (Mean)132554113458454443436430
AprovelLowest91410385330265205
MozobilNumber of Estimates131616161616
MozobilHighest52230255280300320
MozobilConsensus (Mean)4521447216223217201194
MozobilLowest4220118715010085
ThymoglobulinNumber of Estimates141717171717
ThymoglobulinHighest85345371405435465
ThymoglobulinConsensus (Mean)6431672319331339345350
ThymoglobulinLowest61300287274261250
GenericsNumber of Estimates151717171717
GenericsHighest215872882889901917
GenericsConsensus (Mean)190808195817821822824826
GenericsLowest178761756751747726
Other RxNumber of Estimates111414141414
Other RxHighest1,1575,0704,6604,5054,472833,143
Other RxConsensus (Mean)1,0574,4891,0134,3044,0273,8943,77962,962
Other RxLowest9313,8223,0892,7642,6442,601
Industrial SalesNumber of Estimates111313131313
Industrial SalesHighest2058599259851,0451,105
Industrial SalesConsensus (Mean)191813191816773768773780
Industrial SalesLowest172728326326326326
General MedicinesNumber of Estimates131515151515
General MedicinesHighest3,61014,75414,27013,95513,94413,976
General MedicinesConsensus (Mean)3,54914,7203,41313,95113,53113,31713,15113,007
General MedicinesLowest3,17512,78312,04411,65911,42111,303
Influenza Vaccines, total salesNumber of Estimates171717171717
Influenza Vaccines, total salesHighest1432,9233,2243,4833,7394,016
Influenza Vaccines, total salesConsensus (Mean)1162,4721222,6882,8833,0683,2443,424
Influenza Vaccines, total salesLowest1002,5202,6852,7942,9063,022
Polio / Pertussis / HibNumber of Estimates171717171717
Polio / Pertussis / HibHighest6562,3702,4642,5632,6672,859
Polio / Pertussis / HibConsensus (Mean)5752,1065642,1882,2892,3802,4712,564
Polio / Pertussis / HibLowest5302,0782,1052,1082,1312,135
Meningitis / PneumoniaNumber of Estimates171717171717
Meningitis / PneumoniaHighest1356819441,1461,2101,262
Meningitis / PneumoniaConsensus (Mean)89559113618694748784819
Meningitis / PneumoniaLowest85546577601617606
Adult Booster VaccinesNumber of Estimates171717171717
Adult Booster VaccinesHighest111524591657684712
Adult Booster VaccinesConsensus (Mean)7846793481522553577602
Adult Booster VaccinesLowest70417438439448457
Travel and other Endemic VaccinesNumber of Estimates161717171717
Travel and other Endemic VaccinesHighest73375531569591612
Travel and other Endemic VaccinesConsensus (Mean)5530160309393445473493
Travel and other Endemic VaccinesLowest50241277305318324
nirsevimabNumber of Estimates-1515151515
nirsevimabHighest-020180510985
nirsevimabConsensus (Mean)-0-0162202372
nirsevimabLowest-000011
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.