Symrise Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2021-02-02

Please note that from Q1 2019 onwards Symrise will only report sales figures and growth components for Q1 and Q3/9m. FY and H1 will be unchanged.

*) Adjusted for ADF/IDF transaction cost / including IFRS 16 effect

KPI[EUR m]Q4 2019FY 2019Q4 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 E
SalesNumber of Estimates20201919
SalesHighest889.33,592.03,913.04,136.0
SalesConsensus856.93,407.8836.63,539.33,696.53,902.6
SalesMedian830.13,532.83,690.53,875.0
SalesLowest791.53,494.23,552.03,750.0
Price/Volume (%)Number of Estimates8131210
Price/Volume (%)Highest4.43.68.56.7
Price/Volume (%)Consensus5.25.71.32.86.45.6
Price/Volume (%)Median0.72.76.05.7
Price/Volume (%)Lowest-1.31.93.93.8
M&A (%)Number of Estimates8131210
M&A (%)Highest2.65.62.32.5
M&A (%)Consensus4.11.01.75.20.80.4
M&A (%)Median1.85.10.20.0
M&A (%)Lowest0.04.60.00.0
FX (%)Number of Estimates8131210
FX (%)Highest-6.4-3.70.00.1
FX (%)Consensus1.71.3-7.4-4.3-2.70.0
FX (%)Median-7.3-4.5-2.60.0
FX (%)Lowest-9.1-4.8-4.50.0
EBITDA normalized*Number of Estimates-202020
EBITDA normalized*Highest-775.0843.0897.7
EBITDA normalized*Consensus-707.2-758.6802.5852.5
EBITDA normalized*Median-763.4804.5849.5
EBITDA normalized*Lowest-739.5770.0793.0
EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Number of Estimates-201919
EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Highest-21.922.122.4
EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Consensus-20.8-21.421.721.8
EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Median-21.521.721.9
EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Lowest-21.021.320.9
EBITDA reportedNumber of Estimates-202020
EBITDA reportedHighest-775.0843.0897.7
EBITDA reportedConsensus-690.9-758.6802.5852.5
EBITDA reportedMedian-763.4804.5849.5
EBITDA reportedLowest-739.5770.0793.0
EBITDA-margin (%) reportedNumber of Estimates-201919
EBITDA-margin (%) reportedHighest-21.922.122.4
EBITDA-margin (%) reportedConsensus-20.3-21.421.721.8
EBITDA-margin (%) reportedMedian-21.521.721.9
EBITDA-margin (%) reportedLowest-21.021.320.9
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates-191919
EBIT reportedHighest-532.0574.0630.0
EBIT reportedConsensus-464.2-507.9549.5595.1
EBIT reportedMedian-511.0551.2593.8
EBIT reportedLowest-478.7517.9555.0
EBIT-margin (%) reportedNumber of Estimates-191919
EBIT-margin (%) reportedHighest-15.015.716.0
EBIT-margin (%) reportedConsensus-13.6-14.314.915.3
EBIT-margin (%) reportedMedian-14.314.815.3
EBIT-margin (%) reportedLowest-13.614.113.8
Profit before taxNumber of Estimates-181818
Profit before taxHighest-487.0527.2598.4
Profit before taxConsensus-418.4-454.7502.0553.5
Profit before taxMedian-457.3499.7558.8
Profit before taxLowest-429.0467.9501.7
Reported Income for the yearNumber of Estimates-181818
Reported Income for the yearHighest-355.0382.5435.0
Reported Income for the yearConsensus-298.3-324.9359.6397.9
Reported Income for the yearMedian-329.0359.9402.0
Reported Income for the yearLowest-301.0329.1356.3
Average number of shares (in million)Number of Estimates-171717
Average number of shares (in million)Highest-139.80139.80139.80
Average number of shares (in million)Consensus-134.80-135.58135.60135.60
Average number of shares (in million)Median-135.40135.40135.40
Average number of shares (in million)Lowest-134.77134.80134.80
EPS attributable to the shareholders of Symrise - basic reportedNumber of Estimates-181919
EPS attributable to the shareholders of Symrise - basic reportedHighest-2.622.823.21
EPS attributable to the shareholders of Symrise - basic reportedConsensus-2.21-2.402.662.94
EPS attributable to the shareholders of Symrise - basic reportedMedian-2.432.662.97
EPS attributable to the shareholders of Symrise - basic reportedLowest-2.222.432.63
DividendNumber of Estimates-171716
DividendHighest-1.251.401.55
DividendConsensus-0.95-1.021.111.20
DividendMedian-1.001.091.19
DividendLowest-0.941.001.03
Scent & Care, SalesNumber of Estimates1212129
Scent & Care, SalesHighest339.81,396.41,542.01,622.2
Scent & Care, SalesConsensus349.61,419.1327.91,384.51,466.21,549.6
Scent & Care, SalesMedian326.51,383.11,450.51,543.8
Scent & Care, SalesLowest314.21,370.81,403.41,479.2
Scent & Care Price/Volume (%)Number of Estimates912129
Scent & Care Price/Volume (%)Highest4.83.510.17.0
Scent & Care Price/Volume (%)Consensus5.95.60.52.56.65.0
Scent & Care Price/Volume (%)Median0.52.56.55.4
Scent & Care Price/Volume (%)Lowest-3.01.14.03.9
Scent & Care M&A (%)Number of Estimates811119
Scent & Care M&A (%)Highest1.50.45.83.3
Scent & Care M&A (%)Consensus0.00.00.20.02.30.4
Scent & Care M&A (%)Median0.00.00.00.0
Scent & Care M&A (%)Lowest0.00.00.00.0
Scent & Care FX (%)Number of Estimates811119
Scent & Care FX (%)Highest-5.3-3.6-0.81.3
Scent & Care FX (%)Consensus1.61.5-7.7-5.0-2.90.1
Scent & Care FX (%)Median-7.7-5.1-2.90.0
Scent & Care FX (%)Lowest-10.2-5.7-4.60.0
Scent & Care, EBITDA reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Scent & Care, EBITDA reportedHighest-290.0316.0338.9
Scent & Care, EBITDA reportedConsensus-278.0-281.4303.3325.9
Scent & Care, EBITDA reportedMedian-282.5304.0324.2
Scent & Care, EBITDA reportedLowest-267.3290.0308.0
Scent & Care, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Scent & Care, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedHighest-21.021.521.6
Scent & Care, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedConsensus-19.6-20.320.721.0
Scent & Care, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedMedian-20.420.521.0
Scent & Care, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedLowest-19.520.219.8
Flavor, SalesNumber of Estimates1212129
Flavor, SalesHighest283.71,233.01,283.01,365.7
Flavor, SalesConsensus291.81,257.3272.61,222.01,252.41,318.1
Flavor, SalesMedian274.41,223.81,249.71,307.6
Flavor, SalesLowest251.71,201.01,224.01,267.0
Flavor Price/Volume (%)Number of Estimates912129
Flavor Price/Volume (%)Highest2.00.87.16.4
Flavor Price/Volume (%)Consensus3.13.8-0.10.35.14.7
Flavor Price/Volume (%)Median0.10.54.65.0
Flavor Price/Volume (%)Lowest-3.5-0.83.83.0
Flavor M&A (%)Number of Estimates811119
Flavor M&A (%)Highest0.00.00.02.0
Flavor M&A (%)Consensus0.00.00.00.00.00.2
Flavor M&A (%)Median0.00.00.00.0
Flavor M&A (%)Lowest0.00.00.00.0
Flavor FX (%)Number of Estimates811119
Flavor FX (%)Highest-5.8-2.9-0.81.3
Flavor FX (%)Consensus1.71.8-6.9-3.4-2.70.1
Flavor FX (%)Median-6.9-3.3-2.60.0
Flavor FX (%)Lowest-8.0-3.7-4.50.0
Flavor, EBITDA reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Flavor, EBITDA reportedHighest-287.9302.5336.0
Flavor, EBITDA reportedConsensus-268.5-276.6284.4300.6
Flavor, EBITDA reportedMedian-277.8282.5295.5
Flavor, EBITDA reportedLowest-266.7271.1281.3
Flavor, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Flavor, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedHighest-23.523.924.6
Flavor, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedConsensus-21.4-22.622.722.8
Flavor, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedMedian-22.822.722.7
Flavor, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedLowest-21.821.821.9
Nutrition, SalesNumber of Estimates1212129
Nutrition, SalesHighest255.2952.0995.01,079.3
Nutrition, SalesConsensus215.5731.5229.9926.7973.61,055.3
Nutrition, SalesMedian227.8924.7980.51,063.4
Nutrition, SalesLowest203.0899.8935.0998.2
Nutrition Price/Volume (%)Number of Estimates812129
Nutrition Price/Volume (%)Highest8.28.810.010.0
Nutrition Price/Volume (%)Consensus7.49.34.77.87.97.5
Nutrition Price/Volume (%)Median3.97.77.47.6
Nutrition Price/Volume (%)Lowest2.06.96.34.4
Nutrition M&A (%)Number of Estimates711119
Nutrition M&A (%)Highest8.226.01.32.0
Nutrition M&A (%)Consensus19.15.06.323.90.10.4
Nutrition M&A (%)Median7.123.70.00.0
Nutrition M&A (%)Lowest0.021.30.00.0
Nutrition FX (%)Number of Estimates711119
Nutrition FX (%)Highest-5.9-3.7-1.20.1
Nutrition FX (%)Consensus2.20.1-7.6-4.8-3.10.0
Nutrition FX (%)Median-7.7-4.9-2.70.0
Nutrition FX (%)Lowest-8.8-5.5-4.90.0
Nutrition, EBITDA normalized*Number of Estimates-12129
Nutrition, EBITDA normalized*Highest-212.0230.0253.6
Nutrition, EBITDA normalized*Consensus-160.7-200.5215.3236.6
Nutrition, EBITDA normalized*Median-199.6216.0242.0
Nutrition, EBITDA normalized*Lowest-185.9200.0215.3
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Number of Estimates-12129
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Highest-22.623.524.0
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Consensus-22.0-21.622.122.4
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Median-21.822.522.6
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) normalized*Lowest-20.220.720.2
Nutrition, EBITDA reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Nutrition, EBITDA reportedHighest-212.0230.0253.6
Nutrition, EBITDA reportedConsensus-144.4-200.5215.3236.6
Nutrition, EBITDA reportedMedian-199.6216.0242.0
Nutrition, EBITDA reportedLowest-185.9200.0215.3
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedNumber of Estimates-12129
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedHighest-22.623.524.0
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedConsensus-19.7-21.622.122.4
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedMedian-21.822.522.6
Nutrition, EBITDA-margin (%) reportedLowest-20.220.720.2
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.