Valmet Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2020-06-10

KPI[EUR m]Q2 2019FY 2019Q2 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 E
Order intakeNumber of Estimates8987
Order intakeHighest816.43,965.24,593.04,470.0
Order intakeConsensus1,083.03,986.0718.53,624.93,710.93,798.7
Order intakeMedian748.03,580.03,670.83,694.0
Order intakeLowest586.03,159.03,199.03,516.0
RevenuesNumber of Estimates11121212
RevenuesHighest863.03,843.64,306.04,336.0
RevenuesConsensus901.03,547.0813.43,593.93,751.73,777.6
RevenuesMedian820.73,599.13,731.53,695.7
RevenuesLowest760.03,053.53,510.03,607.0
Comparable EBITANumber of Estimates9111111
Comparable EBITAHighest51.0330.6409.0425.0
Comparable EBITAConsensus69.0316.045.1281.6341.6355.5
Comparable EBITAMedian49.7294.0342.0360.0
Comparable EBITALowest34.0189.0299.7242.4
Comparable EBITA Margin in %Number of Estimates9111111
Comparable EBITA Margin in %Highest6.58.79.910.4
Comparable EBITA Margin in %Consensus7.78.95.67.89.19.4
Comparable EBITA Margin in %Median6.08.29.29.5
Comparable EBITA Margin in %Lowest4.56.28.26.7
Items affecting comparabilityNumber of Estimates10121212
Items affecting comparabilityHighest0.00.00.00.0
Items affecting comparabilityConsensus-5.0-1.0-0.6-4.40.00.0
Items affecting comparabilityMedian0.0-0.50.00.0
Items affecting comparabilityLowest-6.0-28.00.00.0
EBITA reportedNumber of Estimates9111111
EBITA reportedHighest51.0330.6409.0425.0
EBITA reportedConsensus64.0315.044.4276.9341.6355.5
EBITA reportedMedian49.7291.0342.0360.0
EBITA reportedLowest32.0161.0299.7242.4
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates11121212
EBIT reportedHighest42.7293.6378.0395.0
EBIT reportedConsensus56.0281.038.5249.6310.2325.6
EBIT reportedMedian42.0260.3304.2329.0
EBIT reportedLowest25.0149.0266.0205.4
EBT reportedNumber of Estimates11121212
EBT reportedHighest43.7295.1370.0390.0
EBT reportedConsensus52.0269.036.1240.4302.5319.1
EBT reportedMedian38.8247.8297.8319.9
EBT reportedLowest22.0137.4256.0206.4
Net result after minoritiesNumber of Estimates11121212
Net result after minoritiesHighest30.6206.6278.0293.0
Net result after minoritiesConsensus39.0202.025.8178.5223.3235.7
Net result after minoritiesMedian28.0191.1222.2238.1
Net result after minoritiesLowest16.0100.3179.0144.5
Shares outstandingNumber of Estimates11121212
Shares outstandingHighest149.6149.6149.6149.6
Shares outstandingConsensus149.6149.9149.6149.6149.6149.6
Shares outstandingMedian149.6149.6149.6149.6
Shares outstandingLowest149.6149.6149.6149.6
EPS reported (in Euro)Number of Estimates11121212
EPS reported (in Euro)Highest0.201.381.861.96
EPS reported (in Euro)Consensus0.261.350.171.191.491.58
EPS reported (in Euro)Median0.191.281.491.59
EPS reported (in Euro)Lowest0.110.671.200.97
EPS excl. items affecting comparability (in Euro)Number of Estimates11121212
EPS excl. items affecting comparability (in Euro)Highest0.201.461.861.96
EPS excl. items affecting comparability (in Euro)Consensus0.291.350.181.221.491.58
EPS excl. items affecting comparability (in Euro)Median0.191.281.491.59
EPS excl. items affecting comparability (in Euro)Lowest0.110.861.200.97
Dividend per share (in Euro)Number of Estimates-121212
Dividend per share (in Euro)Highest-0.901.101.20
Dividend per share (in Euro)Consensus-0.80-0.800.920.98
Dividend per share (in Euro)Median-0.840.920.99
Dividend per share (in Euro)Lowest-0.600.700.58
Order intake ServicesNumber of Estimates8987
Order intake ServicesHighest371.01,529.41,599.01,676.0
Order intake ServicesConsensus371.01,459.0321.31,434.91,527.31,603.3
Order intake ServicesMedian321.01,450.01,521.41,620.0
Order intake ServicesLowest260.01,339.01,443.01,516.0
Revenue ServicesNumber of Estimates10121210
Revenue ServicesHighest343.01,442.21,532.01,615.0
Revenue ServicesConsensus361.01,374.0304.71,320.41,437.71,508.4
Revenue ServicesMedian306.21,336.51,442.41,501.5
Revenue ServicesLowest253.01,096.01,359.71,386.9
Order intake AutomationNumber of Estimates8987
Order intake AutomationHighest92.0369.8380.9410.0
Order intake AutomationConsensus82.0359.070.5345.2363.1382.7
Order intake AutomationMedian73.8350.2366.6378.7
Order intake AutomationLowest53.0309.0345.0356.0
Revenue AutomationNumber of Estimates10121210
Revenue AutomationHighest78.0352.0361.8378.0
Revenue AutomationConsensus82.0341.071.2327.8348.1361.7
Revenue AutomationMedian72.0332.0345.0362.5
Revenue AutomationLowest65.0269.0328.0341.0
Order intake Pulp and EnergyNumber of Estimates8987
Order intake Pulp and EnergyHighest219.31,163.81,597.01,405.0
Order intake Pulp and EnergyConsensus210.01,125.0158.9987.1960.3940.7
Order intake Pulp and EnergyMedian161.5998.0965.1850.0
Order intake Pulp and EnergyLowest100.0750.0627.0694.3
Revenue Pulp and EnergyNumber of Estimates10121210
Revenue Pulp and EnergyHighest231.01,117.01,340.01,327.0
Revenue Pulp and EnergyConsensus212.0919.0207.31,005.81,067.51,006.2
Revenue Pulp and EnergyMedian210.11,012.01,037.5998.5
Revenue Pulp and EnergyLowest167.0900.0963.0765.0
Order intake PaperNumber of Estimates8987
Order intake PaperHighest246.0984.01,030.0989.0
Order intake PaperConsensus419.01,043.0167.9857.6860.1872.2
Order intake PaperMedian169.0900.0854.7840.0
Order intake PaperLowest80.0633.0740.0760.0
Revenue PaperNumber of Estimates10121210
Revenue PaperHighest250.01,030.11,081.01,016.0
Revenue PaperConsensus246.0913.0227.6940.0898.6888.6
Revenue PaperMedian229.8952.4900.5883.0
Revenue PaperLowest195.5789.0780.0780.0
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.