Bayer Detailed Consensus >> Group
Consensus as of: 2026-10-16

Please note:

  • Historic numbers for FY 2025 are restated according to the new Core EPS methodology
  • The estimates for FY 2026-30 are taking the new Core EPS methodology into account as well

KPI[EUR m]Q3 2025FY 2025Q3 2026 EFY 2026 EFY 2027 EFY 2028 EFY 2029 EFY 2030 E
SalesNumber of Estimates141818181412
SalesHighest10,09446,39149,04850,22153,31855,512
SalesAverage9,66045,5759,91845,81447,13248,70950,69352,740
SalesMedian9,93045,80946,97449,04851,69854,032
SalesLowest9,69745,02045,88146,48546,39546,157
FX impact on sales (in%)Number of Estimates77----
FX impact on sales (in%)Highest2.1-0.5----
FX impact on sales (in%)Average-4.5-3.71.5-1.1----
FX impact on sales (in%)Median1.6-1.2----
FX impact on sales (in%)Lowest0.9-1.5----
EBITDA before special itemsNumber of Estimates131717171311
EBITDA before special itemsHighest1,61310,11010,88511,70312,85813,766
EBITDA before special itemsAverage1,5119,6691,4259,73210,34711,11112,09312,926
EBITDA before special itemsMedian1,4019,72410,28211,25012,34813,299
EBITDA before special itemsLowest1,3369,3389,96610,21410,57610,873
Special itemsNumber of Estimates9121212109
Special itemsHighest-50-2010000
Special itemsAverage-1,049-7,961-209-543-378-378-278-261
Special itemsMedian-188-570-362-400-241-182
Special itemsLowest-409-910-910-910-700-700
Net income (continuing operations)Number of Estimates101717171211
Net income (continuing operations)Highest873,4243,9654,3224,8035,982
Net income (continuing operations)Average-963-3,620-2422,3662,8393,3994,0144,712
Net income (continuing operations)Median-1942,5242,7483,4434,0194,663
Net income (continuing operations)Lowest-7568912,1152,6883,0263,362
Average number of shares (m)Number of Estimates131717171311
Average number of shares (m)Highest982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42
Average number of shares (m)Average982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42
Average number of shares (m)Median982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42
Average number of shares (m)Lowest982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42982.42
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Number of Estimates131717171311
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Highest0.564.745.475.846.607.49
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Average0.494.570.364.524.805.376.046.66
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Median0.354.544.755.516.247.09
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Lowest0.214.244.364.704.825.00
DPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates-1717171110
DPS (in EUR)Highest-0.501.701.902.002.33
DPS (in EUR)Average-0.11-0.150.520.831.211.36
DPS (in EUR)Median-0.110.121.001.501.65
DPS (in EUR)Lowest-0.110.100.110.110.11
Net financial debtNumber of Estimates-99966
Net financial debtHighest-30,13527,58525,09322,67819,976
Net financial debtAverage32,70829,843-28,87025,99622,81819,32815,450
Net financial debtMedian-28,76526,11823,10019,32016,183
Net financial debtLowest-27,85224,43219,87014,8269,223
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Number of Estimates466654
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Highest1.161.161.161.161.161.16
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Average1.171.131.151.151.151.151.151.15
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Median1.151.151.151.151.161.15
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Lowest1.151.141.131.131.131.13
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.