Bayer Detailed Consensus >> Group
Last Update: 2020-09-08

Please note:

All 2019 figures were re-based to reflect the change in cost allocations from enabling functions to the divisions effective Jan. 1, 2020.


KPI[EUR m]Q3 2019FY 2019Q3 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 E
SalesNumber of Estimates101515151313
SalesHighest9,84043,39145,01646,66247,54048,046
SalesAverage9,83043,5459,26942,58643,48044,89145,79745,839
SalesMedian9,28242,41643,40644,64845,71645,537
SalesLowest8,94742,15442,67543,48643,71143,346
EBITDA before special itemsNumber of Estimates101515151313
EBITDA before special itemsHighest2,24912,38113,09114,29715,04315,828
EBITDA before special itemsAverage2,29111,4722,13211,83712,56213,45213,84313,615
EBITDA before special itemsMedian2,12011,83512,64613,58913,96313,832
EBITDA before special itemsLowest2,03911,54812,04312,34912,08311,843
Special itemsNumber of Estimates71313131111
Special itemsHighest-66-7,379-350-10000
Special itemsAverage-4-1,949-350-13,268-1,041-616-144-139
Special itemsMedian-256-13,903-1,000-450-140-140
Special itemsLowest-850-14,140-3,000-1,565-370-370
Net income (continuing operations)Number of Estimates71313131111
Net income (continuing operations)Highest4,952-1,7615,4276,5217,5097,520
Net income (continuing operations)Average9902,4111,558-6,3604,3455,4276,1626,118
Net income (continuing operations)Median414-7,4774,4625,4846,2046,063
Net income (continuing operations)Lowest-138-9,2953,0433,7535,2005,290
Average number of shares (m)Number of Estimates91515151212
Average number of shares (m)Highest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Average982.43981.69982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Median982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Lowest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Number of Estimates91515151212
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Highest1.416.627.658.569.529.54
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Average1.166.401.046.477.197.928.338.27
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Median1.036.477.117.928.488.42
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Lowest0.746.306.597.277.017.03
DPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates-1414141111
DPS (in EUR)Highest-3.103.303.533.703.96
DPS (in EUR)Average-2.80-2.842.983.093.233.30
DPS (in EUR)Median-2.802.903.063.303.32
DPS (in EUR)Lowest-2.552.802.802.712.74
Net financial debtNumber of Estimates11213121010
Net financial debtHighest33,10733,41135,35334,48628,12123,890
Net financial debtAverage37,86034,06833,10732,64532,60730,52525,66121,292
Net financial debtMedian33,10732,82533,31931,18426,28821,781
Net financial debtLowest33,10729,79828,89925,58021,02216,623
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Number of Estimates899999
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Highest1.191.141.191.191.191.19
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Average1.111.121.161.131.151.151.151.15
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Median1.161.131.151.151.151.15
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Lowest1.121.111.111.111.111.11
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.