Bayer Detailed Consensus >> Group
Last Update: 2021-02-03

Please note:

All 2019 figures were re-based to reflect the change in cost allocations from enabling functions to the divisions effective Jan. 1, 2020.


KPI[EUR m]Q4 2019FY 2019Q4 2020 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 E
SalesNumber of Estimates181817171313
SalesHighest10,52441,92942,54144,06045,57746,790
SalesAverage10,75043,54510,00641,41141,28142,57743,42743,404
SalesMedian10,02341,42841,24942,42543,40643,029
SalesLowest9,34840,75339,92141,05541,13940,446
FX impact on sales (in%)Number of Estimates887655
FX impact on sales (in%)Highest-6.7-3.8-1.20.30.00.0
FX impact on sales (in%)Average1.31.5-7.9-4.6-2.70.10.00.0
FX impact on sales (in%)Median-7.9-4.5-2.70.00.00.0
FX impact on sales (in%)Lowest-9.0-5.9-3.80.00.00.0
EBITDA before special itemsNumber of Estimates181817171313
EBITDA before special itemsHighest2,72611,79511,88213,07213,63015,182
EBITDA before special itemsAverage2,47511,4722,45111,52011,36412,07112,34812,366
EBITDA before special itemsMedian2,45511,52411,33211,94612,35512,048
EBITDA before special itemsLowest2,27411,34310,88211,54611,00810,914
Special itemsNumber of Estimates101010988
Special itemsHighest563-13,440-350-10000
Special itemsAverage-481-1,949-289-14,292-920-510-207-184
Special itemsMedian-354-14,357-730-450-160-110
Special itemsLowest-791-14,794-2,500-1,000-701-641
Net income (continuing operations)Number of Estimates131314141111
Net income (continuing operations)Highest1,036-14,9104,2754,8455,3056,961
Net income (continuing operations)Average1,2636,259420-15,5263,3303,7064,5064,920
Net income (continuing operations)Median388-15,5583,4284,1344,7644,930
Net income (continuing operations)Lowest-189-16,1352,380-2,6361,8133,718
Average number of shares (m)Number of Estimates181817171313
Average number of shares (m)Highest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Average982.43981.69982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Median982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Lowest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Number of Estimates181817171313
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Highest1.356.426.717.127.599.06
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Average1.296.381.246.316.216.727.007.11
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Median1.256.326.236.747.036.95
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Lowest1.116.185.826.286.305.81
DPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates-1616161210
DPS (in EUR)Highest-2.662.152.452.602.70
DPS (in EUR)Average-2.80-2.031.962.122.272.31
DPS (in EUR)Median-1.961.962.102.242.26
DPS (in EUR)Lowest-1.851.751.882.031.86
Net financial debtNumber of Estimates121212121010
Net financial debtHighest34,04534,04539,64036,04632,86433,040
Net financial debtAverage34,06834,06831,86431,86433,91630,73225,61021,426
Net financial debtMedian32,43332,43333,14831,59226,31421,995
Net financial debtLowest29,43929,43927,20222,74115,3527,744
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Number of Estimates766666
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Highest1.191.151.221.221.221.22
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Average1.111.121.181.141.201.201.201.20
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Median1.181.141.211.211.211.21
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Lowest1.181.141.181.181.181.18
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.