Bayer Detailed Consensus >> Group
Last Update: 2020-06-30

Please note:

All 2019 figures were re-based to reflect the change in cost allocations from enabling functions to the divisions effective Jan. 1, 2020.


KPI[EUR m]FY 2019FY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 EFY 2024 E
SalesNumber of Estimates2121211614
SalesHighest45,09946,78048,80250,42952,331
SalesAverage43,54544,30245,78447,33348,27348,573
SalesMedian44,42745,65247,21648,70448,516
SalesLowest43,22644,22045,50745,69745,302
EBITDA before special itemsNumber of Estimates2020201614
EBITDA before special itemsHighest12,72713,84615,08615,90117,213
EBITDA before special itemsAverage11,47212,28713,29314,25914,72214,803
EBITDA before special itemsMedian12,25313,26714,30414,82414,628
EBITDA before special itemsLowest12,06212,65413,21312,45712,248
Special itemsNumber of Estimates131312109
Special itemsHighest-902-210-10000
Special itemsAverage-1,949-1,297-840-570-109-116
Special itemsMedian-1,192-762-412-45-90
Special itemsLowest-2,470-3,000-2,500-480-480
Net income (continuing operations)Number of Estimates1818181211
Net income (continuing operations)Highest6,9937,9578,8189,4189,277
Net income (continuing operations)Average2,4113,8275,1576,0936,8637,030
Net income (continuing operations)Median3,7595,1486,0556,9167,015
Net income (continuing operations)Lowest2,8573,6624,0334,7084,978
Average number of shares (m)Number of Estimates2121211614
Average number of shares (m)Highest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Average981.69982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Median982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Average number of shares (m)Lowest982.43982.43982.43982.43982.43
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Number of Estimates2121211614
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Highest7.398.449.4710.0310.36
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Average6.406.977.828.639.159.31
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Median6.947.858.699.339.17
Core EPS continuing operations (in EUR)Lowest6.757.237.607.587.55
DPS (in EUR)Number of Estimates2020201311
DPS (in EUR)Highest3.103.333.633.783.86
DPS (in EUR)Average2.802.883.033.203.343.41
DPS (in EUR)Median2.853.003.183.363.49
DPS (in EUR)Lowest2.722.802.802.802.80
Net financial debtNumber of Estimates1919191412
Net financial debtHighest36,71833,70031,15531,15531,988
Net financial debtAverage34,06828,16725,34021,66317,20912,400
Net financial debtMedian27,63025,37021,31215,71710,560
Net financial debtLowest21,38915,88610,1624,675-860
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Number of Estimates99988
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Highest1.121.121.121.121.12
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Average1.121.101.101.101.101.10
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Median1.101.111.111.111.11
Exchange rate USD/EUR (average)Lowest1.081.081.081.081.08
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.