Outokumpu Detailed Consensus
Last Update: 2021-02-15

KPI[EUR m]Q1 2020Q2 2020FY 2020Q1 2021 EQ2 2021 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 EFY 2023 E
Group stainless steel deliveriesNumber of Estimates1191196
Group stainless steel deliveriesHighest625.0654.02,433.02,496.72,546.6
Group stainless steel deliveriesAverage606.0593.12,300.82,362.72,382.7
Group stainless steel deliveriesConsensus (Median)588.0523.02,121.0609.5590.72,267.12,335.52,347.5
Group stainless steel deliveriesLowest564.0549.62,215.32,270.02,303.0
SalesNumber of Estimates109121210
SalesHighest1,771.01,842.06,955.47,667.38,118.3
SalesAverage1,615.41,637.46,335.36,660.86,774.1
SalesConsensus (Median)1,615.01,420.05,639.01,603.01,616.06,283.06,606.56,755.3
SalesLowest1,417.51,397.85,428.75,937.55,985.4
Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates131214129
Adjusted EBITDAHighest133.0146.0514.0638.0588.0
Adjusted EBITDAAverage112.3119.5442.8520.4536.5
Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)106.045.0250.0110.3119.6437.3503.4535.0
Adjusted EBITDALowest90.9100.4386.1475.6497.0
Depreciation & AmortisationNumber of Estimates10811119
Depreciation & AmortisationHighest-59.7-59.7-238.9-220.0-220.0
Depreciation & AmortisationAverage-67.0-61.8-254.0-243.0-237.3
Depreciation & AmortisationConsensus (Median)-61.0-61.0-243.0-61.0-60.8-243.8-243.0-240.0
Depreciation & AmortisationLowest-105.0-71.0-341.2-270.0-253.2
Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates10811119
Adjusted EBITHighest68.075.0244.0368.0348.0
Adjusted EBITAverage46.459.0194.4279.2299.2
Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)45.0-16.04.051.460.7197.8273.0304.0
Adjusted EBITLowest0.039.7143.6226.8248.0
Adjustments to EBITNumber of Estimates88111110
Adjustments to EBITHighest5.03.00.00.00.0
Adjustments to EBITAverage-4.4-0.3-5.00.00.0
Adjustments to EBITConsensus (Median)0.00.0-59.0-2.50.00.00.00.0
Adjustments to EBITLowest-15.0-5.0-15.00.00.0
EBIT reportedNumber of Estimates8810109
EBIT reportedHighest68.078.0221.0310.0348.0
EBIT reportedAverage46.758.8185.1270.3299.2
EBIT reportedConsensus (Median)45.0-16.0-55.041.560.7182.4268.0304.0
EBIT reportedLowest30.439.7143.6226.8248.0
Net financials Number of Estimates8811119
Net financials Highest-16.2-16.4-65.0-62.7-34.0
Net financials Average-21.6-21.6-84.4-77.3-69.4
Net financials Consensus (Median)-23.0-23.0-98.0-22.2-22.2-81.8-77.0-72.0
Net financials Lowest-26.0-26.0-104.0-97.7-94.4
Result before taxes reportedNumber of Estimates8810109
Result before taxes reportedHighest42.058.0140.0232.0314.0
Result before taxes reportedAverage25.137.199.2192.2229.9
Result before taxes reportedConsensus (Median)22.0-38.0-151.020.836.399.0192.8222.0
Result before taxes reportedLowest13.522.855.8150.0174.0
Adjusted result before taxesNumber of Estimates8811119
Adjusted result before taxesHighest42.055.0174.0299.0314.0
Adjusted result before taxesAverage29.537.4110.0202.0229.9
Adjusted result before taxesConsensus (Median)22.0-38.0-92.031.736.3101.0193.1222.0
Adjusted result before taxesLowest13.522.855.8150.0174.0
Net income attributable to shareholders (cont operations)Number of Estimates99121210
Net income attributable to shareholders (cont operations)Highest34.049.4124.0229.0264.0
Net income attributable to shareholders (cont operations)Average18.032.382.7159.0182.4
Net income attributable to shareholders (cont operations)Consensus (Median)22.0-37.0-116.016.529.381.7148.6179.3
Net income attributable to shareholders (cont operations)Lowest4.118.336.6115.0134.0
Adjusted net income attributable to shareholdersNumber of Estimates98111110
Adjusted net income attributable to shareholdersHighest34.042.0117.0198.0264.0
Adjusted net income attributable to shareholdersAverage23.730.483.7152.7182.4
Adjusted net income attributable to shareholdersConsensus (Median)22.0-37.0-57.025.729.184.0148.3179.3
Adjusted net income attributable to shareholdersLowest10.818.336.6115.0134.0
Average number of shares (in Mio)Number of Estimates99121210
Average number of shares (in Mio)Highest411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8
Average number of shares (in Mio)Average411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8
Average number of shares (in Mio)Consensus (Median)411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8
Average number of shares (in Mio)Lowest411.8411.8411.8411.8411.8
EPS reported based on cont operations (in Euro)Number of Estimates99121210
EPS reported based on cont operations (in Euro)Highest0.080.120.300.560.64
EPS reported based on cont operations (in Euro)Average0.040.080.200.390.44
EPS reported based on cont operations (in Euro)Consensus (Median)0.05-0.09-0.280.040.070.200.360.44
EPS reported based on cont operations (in Euro)Lowest0.010.040.090.280.33
Adjusted EPS (in Euro)Number of Estimates98111110
Adjusted EPS (in Euro)Highest0.080.100.280.480.64
Adjusted EPS (in Euro)Average0.060.070.200.370.44
Adjusted EPS (in Euro)Consensus (Median)0.05-0.09-0.140.060.070.200.360.44
Adjusted EPS (in Euro)Lowest0.030.040.090.280.33
Dividend per share (in Euro)Number of Estimates--121210
Dividend per share (in Euro)Highest--0.100.200.60
Dividend per share (in Euro)Average--0.040.130.21
Dividend per share (in Euro)Consensus (Median)--0.00--0.030.140.18
Dividend per share (in Euro)Lowest--0.000.000.00
Europe total, Stainless steel deliveriesNumber of Estimates9710105
Europe total, Stainless steel deliveriesHighest410.8430.01,610.01,650.01,557.7
Europe total, Stainless steel deliveriesAverage402.4400.01,530.61,554.91,534.8
Europe total, Stainless steel deliveriesConsensus (Median)391.0356.01,440.0406.0387.71,520.51,535.51,547.0
Europe total, Stainless steel deliveriesLowest370.0380.91,474.31,480.81,495.6
Europe total, SalesNumber of Estimates9910108
Europe total, SalesHighest1,152.01,120.24,293.04,809.04,661.0
Europe total, SalesAverage1,029.51,051.14,007.74,249.14,251.8
Europe total, SalesConsensus (Median)1,025.0900.03,568.01,020.01,077.04,078.04,335.54,299.1
Europe total, SalesLowest880.5863.63,333.13,615.13,621.4
Europe, Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates10911117
Europe, Adjusted EBITDAHighest85.082.0258.0362.0374.0
Europe, Adjusted EBITDAAverage55.861.9216.4286.5299.7
Europe, Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)67.030.0142.053.559.0220.0276.0276.0
Europe, Adjusted EBITDALowest43.045.0151.4217.3257.2
Europe, Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates55565
Europe, Adjusted EBITHighest19.130.587.8147.2190.5
Europe, Adjusted EBITAverage10.718.246.4115.3143.1
Europe, Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)33.0-5.00.010.017.244.0117.0127.3
Europe, Adjusted EBITLowest6.08.08.080.6118.0
Americas total, Stainless steel deliveriesNumber of Estimates9710105
Americas total, Stainless steel deliveriesHighest177.7179.0717.0739.0725.8
Americas total, Stainless steel deliveriesAverage169.1163.7646.5669.9680.5
Americas total, Stainless steel deliveriesConsensus (Median)168.0134.0588.0170.0170.0649.5668.4680.1
Americas total, Stainless steel deliveriesLowest150.0140.7610.0625.0638.0
Americas total, SalesNumber of Estimates9910108
Americas total, SalesHighest406.0414.01,593.01,742.01,571.0
Americas total, SalesAverage362.7348.21,396.71,463.11,427.1
Americas total, SalesConsensus (Median)359.0278.01,195.0358.0343.01,399.01,479.01,442.7
Americas total, SalesLowest319.8297.41,184.71,130.01,130.0
Americas, Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates10911117
Americas, Adjusted EBITDAHighest40.035.1117.0136.0146.3
Americas, Adjusted EBITDAAverage26.025.392.9109.0116.5
Americas, Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)20.03.055.023.624.494.0103.0113.0
Americas, Adjusted EBITDALowest20.018.681.089.297.0
Americas, Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates55565
Americas, Adjusted EBITHighest17.120.748.375.693.2
Americas, Adjusted EBITAverage13.011.839.956.262.6
Americas, Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)6.0-12.00.013.210.942.363.067.5
Americas, Adjusted EBITLowest8.56.227.832.640.0
Long Products total, Stainless steel deliveriesNumber of Estimates9710105
Long Products total, Stainless steel deliveriesHighest64.159.0236.0242.0242.7
Long Products total, Stainless steel deliveriesAverage52.451.4200.3212.6219.4
Long Products total, Stainless steel deliveriesConsensus (Median)61.040.0175.052.050.0200.6215.0221.0
Long Products total, Stainless steel deliveriesLowest44.044.0159.0177.0194.7
Long Products total, SalesNumber of Estimates9910108
Long Products total, SalesHighest188.5181.0719.0787.0676.3
Long Products total, SalesAverage149.0140.6555.4594.2599.1
Long Products total, SalesConsensus (Median)170.0119.0493.0148.0143.0544.7588.0610.5
Long Products total, SalesLowest120.0118.0470.0497.0502.0
Long Products, Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates9911117
Long Products, Adjusted EBITDAHighest4.04.7719.0787.039.2
Long Products, Adjusted EBITDAAverage1.51.472.084.415.3
Long Products, Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)-1.0-4.0-8.01.02.06.915.08.8
Long Products, Adjusted EBITDALowest-1.0-2.3-8.00.05.0
Long Products, Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates55565
Long Products, Adjusted EBITHighest0.82.212.128.429.2
Long Products, Adjusted EBITAverage-1.1-0.9-0.84.56.9
Long Products, Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)-3.0-7.0-19.0-1.0-0.5-0.32.51.0
Long Products, Adjusted EBITLowest-3.0-6.2-10.6-12.0-12.7
Ferrochrome total, ProductionNumber of Estimates76885
Ferrochrome total, ProductionHighest136.0130.0516.0516.0510.0
Ferrochrome total, ProductionAverage128.2125.1501.9500.7496.0
Ferrochrome total, ProductionConsensus (Median)136.0123.0498.0130.0125.5507.0507.7500.0
Ferrochrome total, ProductionLowest116.6116.6466.4466.4466.4
Ferrochrome total, SalesNumber of Estimates88998
Ferrochrome total, SalesHighest131.3143.0679.0693.0707.0
Ferrochrome total, SalesAverage122.2128.3520.2519.0528.0
Ferrochrome total, SalesConsensus (Median)112.095.0411.0123.2126.7499.0498.3495.6
Ferrochrome total, SalesLowest110.5117.6467.9464.7457.8
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates10911117
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITDAHighest41.053.0182.7171.0159.5
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITDAAverage35.840.7152.9140.2139.8
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)25.024.091.038.041.0150.0144.0145.6
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITDALowest25.028.0120.097.097.0
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates55565
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITHighest32.039.8158.8148.0137.4
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITAverage29.033.4122.7109.8114.0
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)17.015.057.030.235.5115.9104.7112.7
Ferrochrome, Adjusted EBITLowest25.027.0107.090.088.0
Other operations & Eliminations Adjusted EBITDANumber of Estimates87997
Other operations & Eliminations Adjusted EBITDAHighest1.0-5.0-16.0-17.0-17.0
Other operations & Eliminations Adjusted EBITDAAverage-5.7-6.9-25.2-25.1-24.8
Other operations & Eliminations Adjusted EBITDAConsensus (Median)-5.0-7.0-29.0-6.5-7.0-26.0-24.0-24.0
Other operations & Eliminations Adjusted EBITDALowest-8.2-8.2-32.8-36.0-33.4
Other operations & Eliminations, Adjusted EBITNumber of Estimates44455
Other operations & Eliminations, Adjusted EBITHighest-0.4-6.0-24.0-20.0-20.0
Other operations & Eliminations, Adjusted EBITAverage-6.1-8.1-30.4-28.1-28.3
Other operations & Eliminations, Adjusted EBITConsensus (Median)-8.0-8.0-34.0-7.0-8.2-28.9-26.5-27.3
Other operations & Eliminations, Adjusted EBITLowest-10.0-10.0-40.0-40.0-40.0
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.