K+S Estimates
Last Update: 2020-01-31

KPI[EUR m]Q4 2018FY 2018Q4 2019 EFY 2019 EFY 2020 EFY 2021 EFY 2022 E
RevenuesNumber of Estimates171714126
RevenuesHighest1,159.14,206.04,322.54,567.14,788.3
RevenuesMean1,079.44,126.34,184.54,383.74,586.9
RevenuesConsensus (Median)1,217.34,039.11,097.14,144.04,189.94,364.04,648.2
RevenuesLowest978.94,025.84,059.14,181.04,308.0
EBITDANumber of Estimates171714126
EBITDAHighest177.4658.0738.6841.0969.4
EBITDAMean162.0642.6649.4770.9883.6
EBITDAConsensus (Median)228.0606.3165.5646.1650.4777.6866.1
EBITDALowest138.3618.9523.5667.4837.7
EBIT INumber of Estimates161613115
EBIT IHighest83.3254.0360.6453.0530.8
EBIT IMean64.9235.6236.3357.3454.5
EBIT IConsensus (Median)124.9227.267.1237.8230.2367.0431.9
EBIT ILowest34.5205.294.3255.9395.0
Financial resultNumber of Estimates141412104
Financial resultHighest-35.0-107.0-103.3-102.0-118.2
Financial resultMean-39.7-111.7-122.8-128.1-141.4
Financial resultConsensus (Median)-30.2-112.2-38.8-110.8-118.1-119.7-141.9
Financial resultLowest-45.1-117.1-163.6-163.7-163.7
Earnings before income taxes, adjustedNumber of Estimates141412104
Earnings before income taxes, adjustedHighest48.3147.0217.0338.0412.6
Earnings before income taxes, adjustedMean25.1123.8103.2231.3304.1
Earnings before income taxes, adjustedConsensus (Median)94.7115.027.1125.8113.1239.6285.9
Earnings before income taxes, adjustedLowest-10.488.3-33.6103.3232.1
Group earnings after taxes, adjustedNumber of Estimates12121084
Group earnings after taxes, adjustedHighest29.397.8126.4189.7288.8
Group earnings after taxes, adjustedMean15.683.958.7147.7216.9
Group earnings after taxes, adjustedConsensus (Median)71.885.417.385.867.9151.3207.3
Group earnings after taxes, adjustedLowest-6.761.8-23.571.3164.2
Average number of sharesNumber of Estimates12121195
Average number of sharesHighest191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4
Average number of sharesMean191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4
Average number of sharesConsensus (Median)191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4
Average number of sharesLowest191.4191.4191.4191.4191.4
EPS from continued operations, adjusted (in Euro)Number of Estimates12121195
EPS from continued operations, adjusted (in Euro)Highest0.150.510.661.011.51
EPS from continued operations, adjusted (in Euro)Mean0.090.440.320.801.19
EPS from continued operations, adjusted (in Euro)Consensus (Median)0.380.450.100.450.410.821.19
EPS from continued operations, adjusted (in Euro)Lowest-0.030.32-0.120.370.86
Tax rate (%)Number of Estimates11111084
Tax rate (%)Highest52.032.730.131.030.0
Tax rate (%)Mean30.630.229.329.528.6
Tax rate (%)Consensus (Median)24.225.728.030.030.030.028.6
Tax rate (%)Lowest23.429.427.127.027.0
DPS (in Euro)Number of Estimates-1714126
DPS (in Euro)Highest-0.450.470.450.72
DPS (in Euro)Mean-0.210.200.330.51
DPS (in Euro)Consensus (Median)-0.25-0.210.220.320.49
DPS (in Euro)Lowest-0.000.000.100.34
CapExNumber of Estimates151613115
CapExHighest241.3551.3625.0575.0575.0
CapExMean226.2537.0553.5522.8528.2
CapExConsensus (Median)165.1443.2234.8547.1554.8525.5538.0
CapExLowest187.5497.5350.0450.0470.0
Free Cash Flow, adjustedNumber of Estimates131311105
Free Cash Flow, adjustedHighest-107.895.6101.2158.0135.3
Free Cash Flow, adjustedMean-169.733.7-21.144.483.9
Free Cash Flow, adjustedConsensus (Median)-146.7-206.3-148.954.5-18.247.380.9
Free Cash Flow, adjustedLowest-357.0-153.6-142.6-37.3-1.3
Net Debt (Net financial debt + provisions)Number of Estimates-13984
Net Debt (Net financial debt + provisions)Highest-4,890.55,011.65,004.54,984.0
Net Debt (Net financial debt + provisions)Mean-4,567.34,666.54,683.14,800.4
Net Debt (Net financial debt + provisions)Consensus (Median)-4,443.6-4,572.94,665.74,722.64,813.8
Net Debt (Net financial debt + provisions)Lowest-4,313.54,330.04,099.14,590.0
Europe+, RevenuesNumber of Estimates99974
Europe+, RevenuesHighest729.32,669.02,760.22,991.23,157.7
Europe+, RevenuesMean673.82,613.52,658.62,783.82,972.0
Europe+, RevenuesConsensus (Median)783.32,585.2693.02,632.72,697.12,730.72,966.0
Europe+, RevenuesLowest576.02,515.72,432.22,607.22,798.2
Europe+, EBITDANumber of Estimates99974
Europe+, EBITDAHighest119.9492.7517.8645.7770.1
Europe+, EBITDAMean104.8477.6458.8569.4669.6
Europe+, EBITDAConsensus (Median)165.7443.3109.1481.9466.0576.5647.1
Europe+, EBITDALowest72.7445.5366.1475.6614.1
Americas, RevenuesNumber of Estimates99974
Americas, RevenuesHighest470.01,575.01,624.31,657.61,724.1
Americas, RevenuesMean411.91,516.91,537.81,616.91,663.8
Americas, RevenuesConsensus (Median)433.51,451.0411.11,516.11,542.11,628.61,656.6
Americas, RevenuesLowest359.51,464.51,386.41,553.61,617.8
Americas, EBITDANumber of Estimates99974
Americas, EBITDAHighest83.7230.2285.7298.3311.2
Americas, EBITDAMean74.3220.8234.6251.3269.7
Americas, EBITDAConsensus (Median)74.9221.878.6225.1237.4245.3273.9
Americas, EBITDALowest53.5200.0211.7211.1219.9
Reconciliation, RevenuesNumber of Estimates141412105
Reconciliation, RevenuesHighest0.83.04.95.92.9
Reconciliation, RevenuesMean-1.50.7-0.3-0.5-3.4
Reconciliation, RevenuesConsensus (Median)0.52.90.02.21.01.01.0
Reconciliation, RevenuesLowest-23.4-21.2-22.0-22.1-23.5
Reconciliation, EBITDANumber of Estimates141412105
Reconciliation, EBITDAHighest-10.0-48.7-48.7-49.7-55.1
Reconciliation, EBITDAMean-16.2-54.9-57.4-56.6-59.2
Reconciliation, EBITDAConsensus (Median)-12.6-58.8-15.2-53.9-57.2-56.0-60.0
Reconciliation, EBITDALowest-26.5-65.2-65.0-65.0-65.0
Agriculture, RevenuesNumber of Estimates141412105
Agriculture, RevenuesHighest450.61,776.71,816.61,996.42,136.1
Agriculture, RevenuesMean422.91,749.01,755.11,879.52,037.8
Agriculture, RevenuesConsensus (Median)555.11,741.3429.61,755.71,763.51,874.12,034.8
Agriculture, RevenuesLowest369.51,695.61,683.81,801.21,903.8
Agriculture, EBITDANumber of Estimates141412105
Agriculture, EBITDAHighest79.3344.9376.2463.4581.9
Agriculture, EBITDAMean56.2321.8295.2399.0501.5
Agriculture, EBITDAConsensus (Median)123.0274.559.5325.2315.2421.8503.9
Agriculture, EBITDALowest9.4275.0131.0271.7447.6
Agriculture, Sales volume (in million tons)Number of Estimates131312105
Agriculture, Sales volume (in million tons)Highest1.796.507.617.678.30
Agriculture, Sales volume (in million tons)Mean1.646.417.027.387.85
Agriculture, Sales volume (in million tons)Consensus (Median)2.076.851.636.407.017.337.80
Agriculture, Sales volume (in million tons)Lowest1.556.326.687.207.52
Industry, RevenuesNumber of Estimates141412105
Industry, RevenuesHighest325.11,182.31,224.01,277.91,335.3
Industry, RevenuesMean302.71,159.91,177.91,221.21,277.5
Industry, RevenuesConsensus (Median)303.81,132.8308.81,166.01,182.41,210.71,279.2
Industry, RevenuesLowest245.91,103.11,090.61,190.01,223.1
Industry, EBITDANumber of Estimates141412105
Industry, EBITDAHighest83.3242.3245.3274.2261.3
Industry, EBITDAMean57.0216.1225.0235.9241.6
Industry, EBITDAConsensus (Median)54.4225.554.8213.9222.1228.5234.1
Industry, EBITDALowest50.0209.1209.0221.1229.1
Industry, Sales volume (in million tons)*Number of Estimates11111084
Industry, Sales volume (in million tons)*Highest2.9410.5110.7711.1811.51
Industry, Sales volume (in million tons)*Mean2.7810.3510.4710.7011.09
Industry, Sales volume (in million tons)*Consensus (Median)2.7410.302.7510.3210.4310.6611.06
Industry, Sales volume (in million tons)*Lowest2.7010.2710.2010.3010.74
Consumer, RevenuesNumber of Estimates141412105
Consumer, RevenuesHighest152.4498.2528.9570.0602.8
Consumer, RevenuesMean137.2483.0497.9510.8535.5
Consumer, RevenuesConsensus (Median)132.4453.7136.9482.7494.0504.4515.6
Consumer, RevenuesLowest128.4474.2486.3493.2498.1
Consumer, EBITDANumber of Estimates141412105
Consumer, EBITDAHighest19.458.766.572.976.6
Consumer, EBITDAMean16.055.357.359.165.3
Consumer, EBITDAConsensus (Median)15.143.316.956.258.359.962.9
Consumer, EBITDALowest5.644.836.135.460.3
Consumer, Sales volume (in million tons)Number of Estimates12121184
Consumer, Sales volume (in million tons)Highest0.531.861.911.952.01
Consumer, Sales volume (in million tons)Mean0.511.811.851.871.91
Consumer, Sales volume (in million tons)Consensus (Median)0.501.810.501.801.841.871.90
Consumer, Sales volume (in million tons)Lowest0.501.801.801.811.84
Communities, RevenuesNumber of Estimates141412105
Communities, RevenuesHighest277.4792.9818.2831.7865.2
Communities, RevenuesMean212.4728.1758.0776.5784.7
Communities, RevenuesConsensus (Median)225.5708.4212.7728.5758.0776.3799.2
Communities, RevenuesLowest125.6641.3708.8693.8660.0
Communities, EBITDANumber of Estimates141412105
Communities, EBITDAHighest79.4134.8169.6141.0143.8
Communities, EBITDAMean47.9103.2120.5124.1127.1
Communities, EBITDAConsensus (Median)48.1121.847.4102.7112.9123.6133.8
Communities, EBITDALowest35.190.4103.8107.991.8
Communities, Sales volume (in million tons)Number of Estimates12121184
Communities, Sales volume (in million tons)Highest4.1013.3413.4414.1114.53
Communities, Sales volume (in million tons)Mean3.6512.8913.0213.1613.37
Communities, Sales volume (in million tons)Consensus (Median)4.0013.323.6412.8813.1013.2713.47
Communities, Sales volume (in million tons)Lowest3.2612.5012.2612.0012.00
MOP gran spot price (Brazil - cfr -US$), historic figures = fmbNumber of Estimates48763
MOP gran spot price (Brazil - cfr -US$), historic figures = fmbHighest335.0342.0320.0326.0305.0
MOP gran spot price (Brazil - cfr -US$), historic figures = fmbMean308.8326.0286.1298.8299.0
MOP gran spot price (Brazil - cfr -US$), historic figures = fmbConsensus (Median)353.8312.4302.5330.0287.9295.9300.0
MOP gran spot price (Brazil - cfr -US$), historic figures = fmbLowest295.0290.0256.3285.0291.9
Ø price of the K+S Agriculture Product Portfolio (in Euro per ton)Number of Estimates131311105
Ø price of the K+S Agriculture Product Portfolio (in Euro per ton)Highest275.1277.3259.9260.5268.4
Ø price of the K+S Agriculture Product Portfolio (in Euro per ton)Mean259.1273.2249.1254.7259.5
Ø price of the K+S Agriculture Product Portfolio (in Euro per ton)Consensus (Median)268.2254.2266.2275.0251.1254.6257.9
Ø price of the K+S Agriculture Product Portfolio (in Euro per ton)Lowest226.7264.5224.4243.4253.0
Cash Unit Costs Agriculture (in Euro per ton)Number of Estimates131311105
Cash Unit Costs Agriculture (in Euro per ton)Highest260.6232.5227.5222.5198.1
Cash Unit Costs Agriculture (in Euro per ton)Mean223.9222.8207.2200.7195.7
Cash Unit Costs Agriculture (in Euro per ton)Consensus (Median)208.7214.1229.1223.9207.1199.2195.1
Cash Unit Costs Agriculture (in Euro per ton)Lowest181.9211.7197.2191.5193.5
Ø USD/EUR exchange rate, spotNumber of Estimates711984
Ø USD/EUR exchange rate, spotHighest1.151.151.151.191.12
Ø USD/EUR exchange rate, spotMean1.121.121.131.131.12
Ø USD/EUR exchange rate, spotConsensus (Median)1.141.181.111.121.121.121.12
Ø USD/EUR exchange rate, spotLowest1.111.111.101.101.11
Disclaimer

This document has been issued by Vara Research GmbH for information purposes only and is not intended to constitute investment advice. It is based on estimates and forecasts of various analysts regarding revenues, earnings and business developments of the relevant company. The company did not participate in the compilation of the estimates and it does not endorse them. Such estimates and forecasts cannot be independently verified by reason of the subjective character. Vara Research GmbH gives no guarantee, representation or warranty and is not responsible or liable as to its accuracy and completeness.